Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 451

Disabling unnecessary services, restricting administrative access, and enabling auditing controls on a server are forms of which of the following?

 

A.

Application patch management

B.

Cross-site scripting prevention

C.

Creating a security baseline

D.

System hardening

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 452

A system administrator has noticed vulnerability on a high impact production server. A recent update was made available by the vendor that addresses the vulnerability but requires a reboot of the system afterwards. Which of the following steps should the system administrator implement to address the vulnerability?

 

A.

Test the update in a lab environment, schedule downtime to install the patch, install the patch and reboot the server and monitor for any changes

B.

Test the update in a lab environment, backup the server, schedule downtime to install the patch, install the patch, and monitor for any changes

C.

Test the update in a lab environment, backup the server, schedule downtime to install the patch, install the update, reboot the server, and monitor for any changes

D.

Backup the server, schedule downtime to install the patch, installs the patch and monitor for any changes

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 453

Which of the following services are used to support authentication services for several local devices from a central location without the use of tokens?

 

A.

TACACS+

B.

Smartcards

C.

Biometrics

D.

Kerberos

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 454

A network administrator has recently updated their network devices to ensure redundancy is in place so that:

 

A.

switches can redistribute routes across the network.

B.

environmental monitoring can be performed.

C.

single points of failure are removed.

D.

hot and cold aisles are functioning.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 455

A network administrator recently updated various network devices to ensure redundancy throughout the network. If an interface on any of the Layer 3 devices were to go down, traffic will still pass through another interface and the production environment would be unaffected. This type of configuration represents which of the following concepts?

 

A.

High availability

B.

Load balancing

C.

Backout contingency plan

D.

Clustering

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 456

A system administrator needs to ensure that certain departments have more restrictive controls to their shared folders than other departments. Which of the following security controls would be implemented to restrict those departments?

 

A.

User assigned privileges

B.

Password disablement

C.

Multiple account creation

D.

Group based privileges

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 457

A network analyst received a number of reports that impersonation was taking place on the network. Session tokens were deployed to mitigate this issue and defend against which of the following attacks?

 

A.

Replay

B.

DDoS

C.

Smurf

D.

Ping of Death

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

QUESTION 458

Which of the following controls would prevent an employee from emailing unencrypted information to their personal email account over the corporate network?

 

A.

DLP

B.

CRL

C.

TPM

D.

HSM

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 459

Which of the following is a measure of biometrics performance which rates the ability of a system to correctly authenticate an authorized user?

 

A.

Failure to capture

B.

Type II

C.

Mean time to register

D.

Template capacity

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 460

A company with a US-based sales force has requested that the VPN system be configured to authenticate the sales team based on their username, password and a client side certificate. Additionally, the security administrator has restricted the VPN to only allow authentication from the US territory. How many authentication factors are in use by the VPN system?

 

A.

1

B.

2

C.

3

D.

4

 

Correct Answer: C

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA SY0-401 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.