Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 551

Which of the following would provide the STRONGEST encryption?

 

A.

Random one-time pad

B.

DES with a 56-bit key

C.

AES with a 256-bit key

D.

RSA with a 1024-bit key

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 552

During a server audit, a security administrator does not notice abnormal activity. However, a network security analyst notices connections to unauthorized ports from outside the corporate network. Using specialized tools, the network security analyst also notices hidden processes running. Which of the following has MOST likely been installed on the server?

 

A.

SPIM

B.

Backdoor

C.

Logic bomb

D.

Rootkit

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 553

A security administrator wants to ensure that the message the administrator sends out to their Chief Financial Officer (CFO) does not get changed in route. Which of the following is the administrator MOST concerned with?

 

A.

Data confidentiality

B.

High availability

C.

Data integrity

D.

Business continuity

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 554

Which of the following can be performed when an element of the company policy cannot be enforced by technical means?

 

A.

Develop a set of standards

B.

Separation of duties

C.

Develop a privacy policy

D.

User training

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 555

Timestamps and sequence numbers act as countermeasures against which of the following types of attacks?

 

A.

Smurf

B.

DoS

C.

Vishing

D.

Replay

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 556

Which of the following would be used as a secure substitute for Telnet?

 

A.

SSH

B.

SFTP

C.

SSL

D.

HTTPS

 

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 557

Which of the following is described as an attack against an application using a malicious file?

 

A.

Client side attack

B.

Spam

C.

Impersonation attack

D.

Phishing attack

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 558

Which of the following assessment techniques would a security administrator implement to ensure that systems and software are developed properly?

 

A.

Baseline reporting

B.

Input validation

C.

Determine attack surface

D.

Design reviews

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 559

Which of the following would a security administrator implement in order to identify a problem between two applications that are not communicating properly?

 

A.

Protocol analyzer

B.

Baseline report

C.

Risk assessment

D.

Vulnerability scan

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 560

Which of the following would a security administrator implement in order to identify change from the standard configuration on a server?

 

A.

Penetration test

B.

Code review

C.

Baseline review

D.

Design review

 

Correct Answer: C

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA SY0-401 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.