Ensurepass

QUESTION 1

Which one of the following is true regarding the KEEP statement?

 

A.

The KEEP statement is available in both the DATA and the PROC steps.

B.

The KEEP statement selects the variables read from the input data set(s).

C.

The KEEP statement applies to all data sets created within the same DATA step.

D.

The KEEP statement applies only to the first data set created within the same DATA step if more than one data set is created.

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 2

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

data temp;

 

array points{2,3}_temporary_;

 

run;

 

Which one of the following is the maximum number of elements that are stored?

 

A.

2

B.

3

C.

5

D.

6

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 3

Given the following SAS data set ONE:

 

ONE

 

GROUP SUM

 

 

 

 

A 765

 

B 123

 

C 564

 

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

data _null_;

 

set one;

 

call symput(group,sum);

 

run;

 

Which one of the following is the result when the program finishes execution?

 

A.

Macro variable C has a value of 564.

B.

Macro variable C has a value of 1452.

C.

Macro variable GROUP has a value of 564.

D.

Macro variable GROUP has a value of 1452.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 4

Which SAS procedure changes the name of a permanent format for a variable stored in a

 

SAS data set?

 

A.

DATASETS

B.

MODIFY

C.

FORMAT

D.

REGISTRY

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 5

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

 

 

 

%let dept=prod;

 

%let prod=merchandise;

 

The following message is written to the SAS log:

 

The value is “merchandise”

 

Which SAS System option writes this message to the SAS log?

 

A.

%put the value is “&&&dept”;

B.

%put the value is “&&&dept”;

C.

%put the value is “&&&dept”;

D.

%put the value is %quote(&&&dept);

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 6

Which one of the following techniques concatenates data in SAS?

 

A.

the APPEND procedure

B.

the DATA step with a MERGE statement

C.

the DATA step with a COMBINE statement

D.

the INTERSECT operator in the SQL procedure

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 7

Given the SAS dataset ONE

 

ONE

 

SALARY

 

 

 

The following SAS program is submitted

 

Proc sql;

 

Select * from one

 

<Insert Where expression here>;

 

quit;

 

The following output is desired:

 

SALARY

Which WHERE expression completes the program and generates the desired output?

 

A.

Where salary is not

B.

Where salary ne null

C.

Where salary is not missing

D.

Where salary ne missing

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 8

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

data new(bufsize = 6144 bufno = 4);

 

set old;

 

run;

 

What is the difference between the usage of BUFFSIZE= and BUFNO= options?

 

A.

BUFSIZE=specifies the size of the output buffer in kilobytes; BUFNO=specifies the

 

 

 

 

number of output buffers

B.

BUFSIZE= specifies the size of the input buffer in bytes; BUFFNO= specifies the number of input buffers

C.

BUFSIZE= specifies the size of the input buffer in kilobytes; BUFNO=specifies the number of input buffers

D.

BUFSIZE= specifies the size of the output buffer in bytes; BUFNO= specifies the number of output buffers

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 9

Consider the following SAS log:

 

229 data sasuser.ranch sasuser.condo / view = sasuser.ranch;

 

230 set sasuser.houses;

 

231 if style = ‘RANCH’ then output sasuser.ranch;

 

232 else if style = ‘CONDO’ then output sasuser.condo;

 

233 run;

 

NOTE: DATA STEP view saved on file SASUSER.RANCH.

 

NOTE: A stored DATA STEP view cannot run under a different operating system.

235 proc print data = sasuser.condo;

 

ERROR: File SASUSER.CONDO.DATA does not exist.

 

236 run;

 

NOTE: The SAS System stopped processing this step because of errors.

 

Which one of the following explains why the PRINT procedure fails?

 

A.

SASUSER.CONDO is a stored DATA step program.

B.

A SAS data file and SAS data view cannot be created in the same DATA step.

C.

A second VIEW=SASUSER.CONDO option was omitted on the DATA statement.

D.

The view SASUSER.RANCH must be processed before SASUSER.CONDO is created.

 

Answer: D

 

 

 

QUESTION 10

Which one of the following SAS programs uses the most amount of memory resources for output buffers?

 

A.

data new(bufsize = 1000 bufno = 5);

set temp;

run;

B.

data new(bufsize = 1000 bufno = 2);

set temp;

run;

C.

data new(bufsize = 2000 bufno = 3);

set temp;

run;

D.

data new(bufsize = 4000 bufno = 1);

set temp;

run;

 

Answer: C

 

Free VCE & PDF File for SAS A00-212 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.