Ensurepass

QUESTION 11

Which statement is FALSE regarding the use of the OMABAKUP macro to backup the SAS environment?

 

A.

It can be used to restore the backup files.

B.

It can be used to reclaim unused disk space with the REORG option.

C.

It stops the metadata server while performing a backup.

D.

It creates a backup with minimal disruption in service.

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 12

A user needs to access data in a cube. The user has the following characteristics: Is in Enterprise Guide: OLAP role Does not have Read and ReadMetadata permissions for the cube What will be the result when the user attempts to access data in the cube?

 

A.

The user will be able to access the data since Read and ReadMetadata permissions are not required.

B.

The user will be able to access the data since they are using Enterprise Guide.

C.

The user will be able to access the data since they are in the OLAP Role.

D.

The user will not be able to access the data.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 13

 

Sele
ct the method for updating table metadata that provides for the most control over updating features and can be run in batch.

 

A.

Update Metadata option in Data Library Manager in SAS Management Console.

B.

Update Library Metadata task in SAS Enterprise Guide.

C.

Update Metadata option in SAS Data Integration Studio.

D.

METALIB procedure using SAS code.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 14

When you use a connection profile and the SASSEC_LOCAL_PW_SAVE option is set to Y, which pieces of information is it possible to save?

 

A.

User ID

B.

Password

C.

User ID and Password

D.

No information can be saved

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 15

A platform administrator has converted the standard workspace server to use SAS Token Authentication in a mixed provider environment. What will be the outcome of this conversion?

 

A.

Credential caching will be used to provide access.

B.

Windows and Unix servers will have aligned authentication providers.

C.

Host access by individual accounts will be provided.

D.

Seamless access will be provided.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 16

 

A platform administrator wants to prevent all restricted users from accessing data that requires the Read permission. Which permission level(s) should the platform administrator assign?

 

A.

RM and R for PUBLIC

B.

RM and R for PUBLIC and

SAS Administrators

C.

R for PUBLIC

D.

RM for PUBLIC and SAS

System Services

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 17

To support seamless access to database servers or SAS processing servers, a login for outbound use may be defined in the metadata. An outbound login must include:

 

A.

a user ID.

B.

a user ID and password.

C.

a user ID and authentication domain.

D.

a user ID, password, and authentication domain.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 18

You used the SAS Add-In for Microsoft Office in Microsoft Excel to view a SAS OLAP cube. Which type of server is used to access the OLAP cube?

 

A.

OLAP server

B.

Workspace server

C.

OLAP and workspace server

D.

OLAP and batch server

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 19

 

A platform administrator needs to provide seamless access to the standard workspace server in a mixed provider environment. SAS Token Authentication is not applicable. How should the platform administrator handle passwords for external accounts?

 

A.

Store the passwords in the metadata.

B.

Store the passwords in an external file.

C.

Assign the passwords to an authentication domain.

D.

Store the passwords in a SAS internal account.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 20

Which statement is FALSE?

 

Updating table metadata enables you to:

 

A.

add table metadata for tables that exist in the physical library but have no metadata in the repository.

B.

update table definitions to match corresponding physical tables.

C.

update table security settings at the metadata and operating system level.

D.

delete metadata for table definitions that exist in the metadata repository but do not have a corresponding table in the physical library.

 

Answer: C

Free VCE & PDF File for SAS A00-250 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.