Ensurepass

QUESTION 31

Given the file sites.csv:

 

clip_image002

 

Which option would you need to add to the INFILE statement to clear the notes from this log?

 

A.

firstobs=2

B.

missover

C.

lrecl=2

D.

start=2

 

Answer: A

 

 

 

QUESTION 32

Which statement will produce report output that can be opened in Microsoft Word?

 

A.

ods rtf file=’report.rtf’;

B.

ods doc file=’report.doc’;

C.

ods type=’word’ file=’report.doc’;

D.

ods rtf=’report.rtf’;

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 33

The VISIT data set is multiple records per subject, sorted by usubjid vistdtc vistm and contains the following variables:

 

clip_image004

 

The DEATH data set is one record per subject, sorted by usubjid vistdtc vistm and contains the following variables:

 

clip_image006

 

Which program will combine the DEATH and VISIT data sets by matching records?

 

A.

data data_1;

merge death visit;

by usubjid vistdtc vistm;

run;

 

 

 

 

B.

data data_1;

merge death visit;

run;

C.

data data_1;

set death visit;

by usubjid vistdtc vistm;

run;

D.

data data_1;

merge death visit;

by usubjid vistm vistdtc;

run;

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 34

An action plan that describes what will be done in a drug study, how it will be conducted, and why each part of the study is necessary is called:

 

A.

a clinical trial plan

B.

a protocol

C.

a data management plan

D.

a statistical analysis plan

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 35

Given the following demographic dataset:

 

clip_image008

 

 

 

 

Which program will generate a report where observations will appear in order by SITE SUBJECT and display column headers for each variable defined in the column statement?

 

A.

Proc Report ;

column site subject trt age gender race ;

define site/’Site’, subject/’Subject’,

trt/’Treatment’, age/’Age’, gender/’Gender’,

race/’Race’ ;

run;

B.

Proc Report ;

column site subject trt age gender race ;

define site, subject, trt, age, gender, race ;

by site subject ;

title ‘Site Subject Treatment Age Gender Race’ ; run;

C.

Proc Report ;

column site subject trt age gender race ;

define site/order ‘Site’ ;

define subject/order ‘Subject’ ;

define trt/’Treatment’ ;

define age/’Age’ ;

define gender/’Gender’ ;

define race/’Race’ ;

run;

D.

Proc Report ;

column site subject trt age gender race ;

define site/order style(header)={‘Site’} ;

define subject/order style(header)={‘Subject’} ; define trt/style(header)={‘Treatment’} ;

define age/style(header)={‘Age’} ;

define gender/style(header)={‘Gender’} ;

define race/style(header)={‘Race’} ;

run;

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 36

Review the following procedure format:

 

 

 

 

 

clip_image010

 

What is the required type of data for the variable in this procedure?

 

A.

Character

B.

Continuous

C.

Categorical

D.

Treatment

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 37

You want 90% confidence limits for a binomial proportion from a one-way table with PROC FREQ. Which option must you add to the TABLES statement?

 

A.

BINOMIAL

B.

BINOMIAL ALPHA=0.9

C.

BINOMIAL ALPHA=90

D.

BINOMIAL ALPHA=0.1

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 38

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

clip_image012

 

What is the value of the variable day when the data step completes?

 

 

 

 

 

A.

1

B.

6

C.

7

D.

8

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 39

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

clip_image014

 

What is the value of the second variable in the data set WORK.DIGESTL?

 

A.

diverticulosis

B.

divertic

C.

a missing value

D.

No variables are created.

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 40

Which statement correctly describes an aspect of a Phase II clinical trial?

 

A.

randomized controlled multicenter trials on large patient groups

B.

designed to assess the pharmacovigilance, pharmacokinetics, and pharmacodynamics of a drug

C.

in vitro and in vivo experiments using wide-ranging doses of the drug

D.

designed to assess how well the drug works

 

Answer: D

 

Free VCE & PDF File for SAS A00-280 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.