EnsurepassQUESTION 221 Which CLI command is used on a Cisco WLC to troubleshoot mobility, rogue detection, and load-balancing events?   A. debug dot11 B. debug capwap all C. show dot11 details D. show capwap details   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 222   Old 2.4-GHz wireless laptops are unable to connect. What is the most likely cause of this problem?   A. WLAN > General properties are incorrectly configured. B. WLAN > QoS properties Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 211   The AP is unable to join the WLC. What switch configuration will correct this problem?   A. interface vlanl ip helper-address 10.10.10.10 B. interface vlan20 ip helper-address 10.10.10.10 C. ipdhcp pool vlanl option 43 ascii '10.10.10.10' D. ip dhcp pool vlan20 option 43 ascii '10.10.10.10' E. ipdhcp pool vlanl option 43 hex f1040a0a0a0a F. ip dhcp pool vlan20 option 43 hex f1040a0a0a0a   Correct Answer: F     QUESTION 212 Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 201   When a client associates to ExamSSlD, which network address will be assigned?   A. The IP address assigned will be based on the AP network assignment of 10.10.10.0. B. The IP address assigned will be based on the AP network assignment of 172.16.23.0. C. The IP address will be assigned in a round-robin format based on the 172.16.12.0, 172.16.23.0,192.168.14.0 address pools. D. The IP address will be assigned in a round-robin format based on the Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 191 Refer to the exhibit. What is the meaning of the inverted orange triangle (marked "0") in the Alarm Summary tab of Cisco WCS?     A. number of major alarms B. number of minor alarms C. number of critical alarms D. number of system alarms   Correct Answer: A   QUESTION 192 Refer to the exhibit. Which menu gives you access to manage background tasks in Cisco WCS?     A. None, because the General tab provides access to the management Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 181 When using Cisco WCS version 7.0, which two features are available for the client troubleshooting tool when a Cisco Compatible Extensions v5 wireless client gets connected? (Choose two.)   A. Request CleanAir reports from the client B. Send text messages to the client C. Aggregated Cisco ACS authentication client information D. Request the client to ping the DHCP-supplied IP gateway E. Display a summary of client event history   Correct Answer: BD Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 171 Refer to the exhibit. Which two menus do you click to determine the reachability status of a controller from Cisco WCS? (Choose two.)     A. Monitor B. Reports C. Configure D. Services E. Administration F. Tools   Correct Answer: AC     QUESTION 172 Refer to the exhibit. Which two statements about the status of the respective AP on a Cisco WCS version 7.0 map does this icon represent? (Choose two.)     A. The 802.11a/n Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 161 Refer to the exhibit. Which GUI item do you click to configure authentication and authorization in Cisco WCS?     A. Security B. Monitor C. Configure D. Services E. Administration F. Tools   Correct Answer: E                                           QUESTION 162 Refer to the exhibit. Cisco WCS version 7.0 has a configuration mismatch Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 141 Which statement about the impact of configuring a single SSID to support TKIP and AES encryption simultaneously is true?   A. The overhead associated with supporting both encryption methods significantly degrades client throughput. B. Some wireless client drivers might not handle complex SSID settings and may be unable to associate to the WLAN. C. This configuration is unsupported and the Cisco Wireless Control System generates alarms continuously until the Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 151 When a wireless client is authenticated in a controller-based wireless network, which three pieces of source identification information can be used by the controller for an Access- Request message that is sent to an external RADIUS server? (Choose three.)   A. wireless client IP address B. controller IP address C. AP IP address D. wireless client MAC address E. controller MAC address F. AP MAC address   Correct Answer: BEF     QUESTION Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 131 What is a risk when initiating the containment of a rogue AP?   A. disassociating clients of valid access points that are operated by a neighboring organization B. disrupting transmission of neighboring AP clients C. breaking the radio of the containing AP D. breaking the rogue client radio or its firmware   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 132 Which statement describes a security weakness of a WPA2 with a PSK?   A. The compromised Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 121 Strong security is required, but a centralized RADIUS authenticator has not been implemented. Which two steps must you take to provide maximum security when using a pre-shared key? (Choose two.)   A. Change the TKIP on a weekly basis. B. Use a key that includes mixed-case letters, numbers, and symbols with a length greater than 10 characters. C. Use only with WPA and WPA2, following proper strong key guidelines. D. Use the longest possible WEP key in your Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 111 The wireless network is using controller-based APs and version 7.0 MR1. The APs appear to be connected properly to the controllers. A wireless user near one of the APs reports that they are unable to connect to the network with their pre-shared key. Which option shows the GUI path where you can check the connection status of that client?   A. WLANs > WLAN_ID > Advanced B. Security > Clients C. Security > Advanced > Clients D. Monitor > Clients Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 101 How are application-specific devices differentiated from laptop computers in the way they support Cisco Compatible Extensions?   A. ASDs are required to support only Cisco Compatible Extensions v1 and v2 features. Laptops must support all Cisco Compatible Extensions features. B. ASDs are required to support only Cisco Compatible Extensions v5 management features, while laptops are required to support optional features. C. Several features that are required for Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 91 What are two wireless configuration utilities for Apple Mac computers? (Choose two.)   A. AirPort B. AirPort Extreme C. AirManager D. AirManager Supreme E. AirAssistant Ultimate   Correct Answer: AB     QUESTION 92 Which Cisco program for WLAN client vendors helps to ensure that their devices are interoperable with Cisco WLAN infrastructure?   A. CCX B. CCMP C. ASDM D. WLSE   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 81 Which three Cisco Unified Wireless Network capabilities use information that is provided by Radio Resource Management neighbor messages? (Choose three.)   A. aggressive load balancing B. dynamic channel assignment C. hybrid remote edge access point D. inter controller mobility (that is, mobility groups) E. over-the-air provisioning F. rogue AP classification   Correct Answer: BEF     QUESTION 82 You have an organization that has a growing Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 71 You run minimum PEAP-GTC authentication in your wireless environment. Which version of Cisco Compatible Extensions supports PEAP-GTC?   A. Cisco Compatible Extensions v1 B. Cisco Compatible Extensions v2 C. Cisco Compatible Extensions v3 D. Cisco Compatible Extensions v4 E. Cisco Compatible Extensions v5   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 72 Which two Cisco WLC management-access methods are available as the default setting? (Choose two.)   Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 61 When an AP, in its default configuration mode, connects to a Cisco WLC, which methods are available for remote management access to an AP?   A. SSL and SSH are available only after configuration by a Cisco WLC version 7.0. B. SSH only C. HTTPS, and SSH D. SSH and Telnet E. SSH and Telnet are available only after configuration by a Cisco WLC version 7.0.   Correct Answer: D       QUESTION 62 DRAG DROP   Correct Answer:     Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 41 The IEEE 802.11n standard provides 40-MHz channels, improved MAC efficiency, and MIMO. Which three elements define the 802.11n implementation of MIMO? (Choose three.)   A. channel bonding B. dynamic frequency selection C. maximal ratio combining D. packet aggregation E. spatial multiplexing F. transmit beam forming   Correct Answer: CEF     QUESTION 42 You are setting up a laptop to connect to the wireless network of your organization. Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 51 How can you protect the configuration file from eavesdropping, when uploading from a Cisco WLC?   A. Use the Configuration File Encryption option. B. Choose an SCP as the transfer method. C. Connect to the Cisco WLC by using HTTPS. D. Connect to the Cisco WLC by using SSH.   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 52 DRAG DROP   Correct Answer:                 QUESTION 53 Refer to the exhibit. Which syslog Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 11 Which three items are allowed on an Ethernet trunk port? (Choose three.)   A. autonomous AP B. FlexConnect AP C. local AP D. monitor AP E. rogue detector AP F. sniffer AP G. SE-Connect AP H. Cisco WLC   Correct Answer: ABE     QUESTION 12 What does RF determine?   A. cycle pattern size B. how often a wave occurs C. signal size D. quantity of energy injected in a signal   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 21 Which two actions are best for deploying VoWLAN on a wireless network? (Choose two.)   A. Minimize the use of Class 3 Bluetooth devices. B. Minimize the use of analog cameras. C. Minimize the use of IP cameras. D. Maximize client access by enabling all data rates used by clients. E. Maximize client access by enabling only a few high data rates used by clients.   Correct Answer: BE     QUESTION 22 What are three characteristics of the 802.11g Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 31 The network administrator receives complaints of slow wireless network performance and performs a sniffer trace of the wireless network in preparation for migration to 802.11n. The sample capture shows frames that contains AP beacons with NonERP_Present bit set to 1 and frames with RTS/CTS. Which two conclusions can be interpreted from these frames? (Choose two.)   A. The network is performing slowly because 802.11n clients are already mixed with 802.11g clients. Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 1 Refer to the exhibit. At which point in the network topology must the trunk be configured to support multiple SSIDs for voice and data separation?     A. A B. B C. C D. D   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 2 What technology consists of small, low-power digital radios?   A. LTE B. WiFi C. ZigBee D. Bluetooth   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 3 Access points must discover a wireless LAN controller before they Read more [...]