Ensurepass  QUESTION 571 Which of the following printing technologies uses piezoelectric pressure pads to produce small bubbles that are moved to the paper?   A. Impact B. Thermal C. Laser D. Inkjet   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 572 Which of the following will help protect against brown outs?   A. Power supply B. Anti-static strap C. Surge suppressor D. Battery backup   Correct Answer: D   QUESTION 573 Which of the following protocols Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 561 DRAG DROP Correct Answer:     QUESTION 562 A technician would like to load an operating system CD on startup. Which of the following settings would a technician change in the BIOS?   A. Enable TPM B. Enable BIOS password C. Disable TPM D. Boot sequence   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 563 During which of the following phases of the imaging process is the latent image exposed to toner?   A. Charging B. Developing Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 551 Which of the following wireless transmission methods requires line of sight?   A. Infrared B. RFID C. 802.11a D. Bluetooth   Correct Answer: A Explanation: http://electronics.howstuffworks.com/remote-control2.htm     QUESTION 552 Which of the following memory types has 184 pins?   A. DDR3 B. DDR C. SDRAM D. DDR2   Correct Answer: B Explanation: http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_type_of_memory_module_has_184_pins Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 541 A technician is installing new hard drives into a server and needs to set IDs to numbers ranging from 0-15. Which of the following types of drives is the technician installing?   A. SATA B. SCSI C. USB D. EIDE   Correct Answer: B Explanation: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SCSI       QUESTION 542 Which of the following is used to provide secure file storage to network users only?   A. NAS B. IMAP C. SAN D. SSH   Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 531 An upset customer, Anne, calls in to a repair center to report that her new computer is not working. Anne berates the technician and insists someone repair her computer as soon as possible. The technician should do which of the following? (Select TWO).   A. Maintain a positive attitude B. Recommend wine use another repair center C. Place Anne on hold to allow her to calm down D. Follow up with Anne at a later date to verify satisfaction E. Offer Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 521 A technician, Anne, is working on the CEO's laptop and notices that there are some confidential documents scattered all over the desk. Which of the following is the BEST course of action to follow?   A. Read the scattered documents to see if there are any new company rules going into effect B. Move all the documents to one side of the desk and leave them there C. Continue working while ignoring the documents on the desk D. Contact the CEO before proceeding Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 511 Which of the following would a technician MOST likely perform to prevent a tripping hazard?   A. Use an ESD mat B. Proper cable management C. Use plenum graded cable D. Proper documentation   Correct Answer: B Explanation: http://www.cabletiesandmore.com/SafcordCordCover.php     QUESTION 512 A technician has been tasked with installing a new server into a rack. The new server already has mounting rails installed and has a sticker showing Read more [...]
Ensurepass    QUESTION 501 A user is suspected of engaging in prohibited activity on their workstation. Which of the following should be done FIRST?   A. Inform a supervisor or management. B. Disable network access for the user. C. Search the workstation for evidence. D. Call the authorities to question the user.   Correct Answer: A Explanation: If you found out about your co worker, inform your supervisor or senior management and let them handle the situation. You Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 491 A technician needs to replace a desktop computer's power supply. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST?   A. Check for environmental concerns B. Review local regulations for disposal procedures C. Read MSDS documentation D. Remove watch and all jewelry Correct Answer: D Explanation: http://pcsupport.about.com/od/safetyconsiderations/qt/safety_tips.htm     QUESTION 492 Which of the following would BEST protect equipment from Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 481 A datacenter server technician notices that several of the last sticks of RAM which were installed as upgrades have been found damaged due to static electricity. This only occurs in a particular server room within a large datacenter. Which of the following environmental hazards is MOST likely at play here?   A. Humidity levels are well below average B. Temperature levels are too high C. Temperature levels are well below average D. The room does not Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 471 Which of the following would BEST protect equipment from power spikes?   A. Anti-static mat B. HVAC system C. Surge suppressor D. Power strip   Correct Answer: C Explanation: http://electronics.howstuffworks.com/everyday-tech/surge-protector.htm     QUESTION 472 A technician realizes the problem Ann, a customer, is having before she is done explaining all the symptoms. Which of the following is the BEST action for the technician to take? Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 461 Which of the following printer types does NOT need periodic cartridge refills?   A. Dot Matrix B. Laser C. Inkjet D. Thermal   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 462 A technician has configured a network print queue for a printer that was just installed. Which of the following ports would the technician use to add the printer to the local workstation?   A. USB B. COM C. LPT D. TCP/IP   Correct Answer: D     Read more [...]