Ensurepass  QUESTION 341 Which of the following wireless networking standards operates at the SHORTEST distance?   A. 802.11a B. 802.11b C. 802.11g D. 802.11n   Correct Answer: A Explanation: http://compnetworking.about.com/cs/wirelessproducts/f/wifirange.htm     QUESTION 342 Which of the following are characteristics of transferring data using fiber as the medium? (Select TWO).   A. Fiber can transmit data the farthest distance without requiring a Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 311 Which of the following connectors is used to connect a DSL modem to a wall outlet?   A. RJ-45 B. LC C. RJ-11 D. SC   Correct Answer: C Explanation: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Telephone_plug   QUESTION 312 Which of the following network devices would be MOST likely to perform Network Address Translation (NAT)?   A. Router B. Switch C. Hub D. Modem   Correct Answer: A Explanation: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk648/tk361/technologies_tech_note09186a0080094e77.shtml Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 321 A technician notices that the PC is not receiving an IP address. Which of the following tools would the technician use to troubleshoot the computer's NIC?   A. Loopback plugs B. ESD mat C. Cable tester D. Toner probe   Correct Answer: A Explanation: http://www.techopedia.com/definition/1875/loopback-plug     QUESTION 322 A client wants to store video and music in one central location and stream it to multiple devices. Which of the following Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 301 Which of the following settings, when enabled, is MOST likely to result in an IP address conflict on a local network?   A. Custom DNS address B. QoS enabled C. UPnP enabled D. Static IP address   Correct Answer: D Explanation: http://compnetworking.about.com/od/workingwithipaddresses/f/ip_conflict.htm     QUESTION 302 A user on a wireless network has the IP address 169.254.155.2 but cannot connect to the Internet. Which of the following Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 291 Basic Internet web traffic generally travels on which of the following ports?   A. 25 and 53 B. 53 and 8080 C. 80 and 443 D. 110 and 53   Correct Answer: C Explanation: http://blog.simple-help.com/2011/12/ports-vs-protocols-80-and-443/     QUESTION 292 Which of the following describes the use of the DNS protocol as it relates to a TCP/IP network?   A. Provides remote connectivity to resources on the network B. Provides separate Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 281 Which of the following is the speed limitation for CAT3 wiring?   A. 1 Mbps B. 10 Mbps C. 100 Mbps D. 1000 Mbps   Correct Answer: B Explanation: http://customcable.ca/cat5-vs-cat6/     QUESTION 282 If a technician is trying to remote into a computer through a firewall, which of the following ports, by default, MUST be forwarded?   A. 21 B. 25 C. 110 D. 3389   Correct Answer: D Explanation: http://www.speedguide.net/port.php?port=3389 Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 271 Which of the following uses the RC4 cipher? (Select TWO).   A. WPA-personal TKIP B. WEP C. WPA2-enterprise CCMP D. WPA2-personal CCMP E. AES   Correct Answer: AB Explanation: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Temporal_Key_Integrity_Protocol     QUESTION 272 Which of the following wireless encryption types is vulnerable to weak IVS attacks?   A. WEP B. WPA C. WPA2 D. AES   Correct Answer: A Explanation: http://www.networkworld.com/research/2002/0909wepprimer.html Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 261 Which of the following can provide several networking transmission methodologies to be utilized in a single device?   A. Switch B. Bridge C. Hub D. Router   Correct Answer: D Explanation: http://www.howstuffworks.com/router.htm     QUESTION 262 Joe, a user, requests that a new printer be installed for his SOHO environment. Joe wants to be able to print to the device from any location within the SOHO. Which of the following should be Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 241 A technician is called to replace a network jack that has been damaged. Which of the following tools will the technician need to complete this task?   A. Toner probe B. Multimeter C. Loopback plug D. Crimper   Correct Answer: D Explanation: http://www.computerhope.com/jargon/c/crimp.htm     QUESTION 242 A small business has a Terminal Services server that off-site employee's access. The server is at an address of 192.168.20.10 and the Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 251 Which of the following connectors would MOST likely be used on a POTS line?   A. BNC B. ST C. RJ-11 D. RJ-45   Correct Answer: C Explanation: RJ-11 is an old cable technology that was used with old telephones at home known as POTs. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plain_old_telephone_service     QUESTION 252 Which of the following IP addresses can be pinged from the Internet?   A. 10.0.0.1 B. 68.14.24.3 C. 172.16.2.1 D. Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 231 Which of the following is the strongest wireless encryption method?   A. WPA2 AES B. WEP C. WPA2 TKIP D. WPA   Correct Answer: A Explanation: http://cybercoyote.org/classes/wifi/wpa2.shtml     QUESTION 232 Which of the following network devices would a client use to store data?   A. Access point B. Bridge C. Firewall D. NAS   Correct Answer: D Explanation: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Network-attached_storage Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 221 An ISP has provided a DSL Internet connection with a static IP address. A technician is setting up a small office home office (SOHO) wireless router and needs to provide Internet access to five PCs on the network. Which of the following should be enabled?   A. NAT B. WPS C. MAC filtering D. Port forwarding   Correct Answer: A Explanation: http://www.howstuffworks.com/nat.htm     QUESTION 222 A single office with five computers and a Read more [...]