EnsurepassQUESTION 191 A network engineer is designing a dual router, dual ISP solution and must prefer one ISP for inbound traffic over the other. Which two BGP attributes can be manipulated to accomplish this goal? (Choose two.)   A. AS path B. MED C. local preference D. weight E. origin code   Correct Answer: AB     QUESTION 192 The network engineering team is interested in deploying NAC within the enterprise network to enhance security. What deployment model Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 181 Which three major points are important for network virtualization to separate logical networks on a shared physical infrastructure? (Choose three.)   A. VLANs B. data plane C. control plane D. VPNs E. VSANs F. management plane   Correct Answer: BCF     QUESTION 182 What are two of Cisco's best practices at the access layer to ensure rapid link transitions and VLAN consistency? (Choose two.)   A. Deploy RPVST B. Deploy MSTP Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 171 A network administrator wants to provide high availability in a data center environment by making sure that there is no reconvergence of Layer 2 and Layer 3 protocols when there is a Layer 3 switch failure. Which Cisco Nexus feature fulfills this purpose?   A. ISSU B. VSS C. vPC D. MEC   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 172 Which two of these are characteristics of multicast routing? (Choose two.)   A. multicast routing uses RPF. Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 161 Which two technologies provide web and URL filtering and mitigate zero-day malware? (Choose two.)   A. Cisco CWS B. Cisco WSA C. Cisco GETVPN D. Cisco ESA E. NAT/PAT   Correct Answer: AB     QUESTION 162 Which protocol should be run on the LAN side of two edge routers (that are terminating primary and backup WAN circuits) to provide quick failover in case of primary WAN circuit failure?   A. VTP B. STP C. VRRP D. RIP Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 151 Which two of these correctly describe asymmetric routing and firewalls? (Choose two.)   A. only operational in routed mode B. only operational in transparent mode C. only eight interfaces can belong to an asymmetric routing group D. operational in both failover and non-failover configurations E. only operational when the firewall has been configured for failover   Correct Answer: CD     QUESTION 152 Which two options are two benefits of Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 141 Which two benefits are achieved if a network is designed properly with a structured addressing scheme? (Choose two.)   A. efficient ACLs B. improved redundancy C. hardened security D. easier troubleshooting E. added resiliency   Correct Answer: AD             QUESTION 142 What are two benefits of migrating from a vPC design to FabricPath? (Choose two.)   A. infrastructure scalability B. lower latency C. Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 131 Which of these Layer 2 access designs does not support VLAN extensions?   A. FlexLinks B. loop-free U C. looped square D. looped triangle E. loop-free inverted U   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 132 A network team must provide a redundant secure connection between two entities using OSPF. The primary connection will be an Ethernet Private Line and the secondary connection will be a site-to-site VPN. What needs to be configured in order to Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 121 What are two characteristics of Cisco Global Site Selector? (Choose two.)   A. It helps verify end-to-end path availability. B. It provides traffic rerouting in case of disaster. C. HSRP, GLBP, and VRRP can be clients of GSS. D. BGP must be the routing protocol between the distributed data centers. E. DNS responsiveness is improved by providing centralized domain management.   Correct Answer: BE     QUESTION 122 What are two advantages of Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 111 What data center network layer provides service module integration, Layer 2 domain definitions, and default gateway redundancy?   A. core B. aggregation C. access D. edge   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 112 Which option does the FabricPath technology use to create loop-free Layer 2 networks?   A. STP B. TTL C. fabric tags D. FSTP   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 113 A customer requires resiliency and availability Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 101 Which feature set enables the full OSPF routing process when using a Cisco Catalyst 3750X Switch?   A. LAN base B. IP base C. IP services D. enterprise access   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 102 Which architecture provides a way to deliver end-to-end QoS as required by real-time voice and video business applications?   A. IntServ B. DiffServ C. LLQ D. ToS E. DSCP   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 103 Which Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 91 Which technology fulfills these requirements?   Utilize a connection that must support a range of traffic, voice, video, and data. This traffic must also support transmission via a fixed blank 53-byte cell.   A. PPP B. Frame Relay C. ATM D. MPLS E. X.25   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 92 OSPF stub areas are an important tool for the Network designer; which of the following two should be considered when utilizing OSPF stub areas? (Choose Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 81 NBAR is deployed on the network as part of network optimization. Which technology is critical to recognize new applications on the network?   A. PDLM B. ACLs C. code upgrade D. additional licenses   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 82 Which network virtualization technology provides logical isolation of network traffic at Layer 3?   A. VSS B. VLAN C. VRF-Lite D. MEC   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 83 What is Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 71 DRAG DROP   Correct Answer:     QUESTION 72 Which two protocol characteristics should be most considered when designing a single unified fabric for the Data Center? (Choose two.)   A. FCIP or FCoE allow for easier integration by using the Fibre Channel Protocol (FCP) and Fibre Channel framing. B. iSCSI uses a special EtherType and an additional header containing additional control information. C. FCIP and iSCSI has higher overhead than FCoE owing Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 31 Which STP enhancement can be configured on Layer 2 ports between distribution layer switches?   A. LoopGuard B. PortFast C. UplinkFast D. RootGuard   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 32 What network storage protocol uses a connection standard incompatible with shared 10Gb Ethernet physical connection?   A. SMB B. iSCSI C. FC D. NFS E. CIFS   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 33 Which option describes the effect Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 61 Which option lists the EIGRP minimum timer settings for hello and dead timers in seconds?   A. 4 and 6 B. 2 and 4 C. 2 and 6 D. both 6   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 62 Which two features provide resiliency in a data center? (Choose two.)   A. Cisco FabricPath B. VTP C. encryption D. vPC E. VRF   Correct Answer: AD     QUESTION 63 There are 3 steps to confirm whether a range of IP addresses can be summarized. Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 51 Which three authentication services are supported by Cisco NAC Appliance? (Choose three.)   A. RADIUS B. LDAP C. Kerberos D. TACACS+ E. local F. SNMP   Correct Answer: ABC     QUESTION 52 In what situation must spanning-tree be implemented?   A. when first hop redundancy protocol exists with redundant Layer 2 links between distribution switches B. when a VLAN spans access layer switches to support business applications C. Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 41 DRAG DROP Drag the rule on the left to match the appropriate activity on the right.     Correct Answer:     QUESTION 42 Which VPN technology is tunnel-less?   A. GET VPN B. DMVPN C. MPLS D. IPsec VPN   Correct Answer: A           QUESTION 43 Refer to the exhibit. Which of the following two are advantages of Server virtualization using VMware vSphere? (Choose two)     A. Retains the one-to-one Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 11 An organization is designing the IP allocation of a new site. It currently has 12 separate IP segments. Each segment must be /24, accommodate 25% of growth, and be easily summarized. Which summarized IP block can be subnetted to meet these requirements?   A. /18 B. /19 C. /20 D. /21   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 12 When designing the ro uting for an Enterprise Campus network it is important to keep which of the following route filtering aspects Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 21 When a router has to make a rate transition from LAN to WAN, what type of congestion needs should be considered in the network design?   A. RX-queue deferred B. TX-queue deferred C. RX-queue saturation D. TX-queue saturation E. RX-queue starvation F. TX-queue starvation   Correct Answer: F           QUESTION 22 A designer should have which three technologies in the network before configuring MPLS Layer 3 VPNs? (Choose three.) Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 1 CoS is applied for Layer 2 markings in an Ethernet environment. Which protocol must be configured on the Layer 2 switch port for CoS to work?   A. MPLS B. IEEE 802.1W C. IEEE 802.1Q D. IEEE 802.1S   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 2 Which three of these Metro service types map to E-Line (versus E-LAN) services that are defined by the Metro Ethernet Forum (MEF)? (Choose three.)   A. Ethernet Private Line B. Ethernet Wire Service Read more [...]