EnsurepassQUESTION 191 Which statement about vPC technology is true?   A. It allows a device to connect to two separate upstream devices as if they were a single device. B. It provides the ability to pair two servers in the data center. C. It promotes better STP designs in the switching infrastructure. D. It supports IEEE 802.1Q only.   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 192 Which two G attributes can be set with outbound policy to manipulate inbound traffic, if honored Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 181 A network engineer has implemented a looped triangle switch block design. What element must be included in the design?   A. first hop redundancy protocol B. Layer 2 links between access switches C. single uplinks between access and distribution switches D. VLANs that span access switches E. Layer 3 links between distribution switches   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 182 Which option lists the EIGRP minimum timer settings for hello and dead Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 171 Which multicast address must be available for FHRP advertisements in a multivendor environment?   A. 224.0.0.9 B. 224.0.0.18 C. 224.0.0.102 D. 224.0.0.2   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 172 What two sensor types exist in an IDS/IPS solution? (Choose two.)   A. host B. anomaly based C. policy based D. network based E. signature   Correct Answer: AD QUESTION 173 An organization is designing the IP allocation of a new Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 161 Which technology should a network designer combine with VSS to ensure a loop free topology with optimal convergence time?   A. Portfast B. UplinkFast C. RPVST+ D. Multichassis EtherChannel   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 162 Which STP feature can prevent other switches on the network from becoming the root switch, but still allo w that interface to participate in STP otherwise?   A. Root Guard B. UDLD C. Bridge Assurance Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 151 Which action can be taken on a multiaccess segment with OSPF speakers to reduce the performance impact during widespread convergence events?   A. Separate the network into multiple areas for each new multiaccess segment. B. Enable LSA throttling in the core to slow link state advertisement updates during times of network instability. C. Ensure that the elected DR or BDR router can support high-volume convergence events. D. Verify that fewer than 50 OSPF speakers Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 141 Which statement about Fibre Channel communications is correct?   A. N_Port to N_Port connections use logical node connection points. B. Flow control is only provided by QoS. C. It must be implemented in an arbitrated loop. D. Communication methods are similar to those of an Ethernet bus.   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 142 Which VPN technology supports dynamic creation of spoke-to-spoke VPN tunnels to provide a scalable design?   Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 131 Which feature can be used in the Cisco Nexus 7000 to create a snapshot of the current configuration?   A. Cisco FabricPath B. HSRP C. Rollback D. vPC   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 132 The requirement for high availability within the Data Center network may cause the designer to consider which one of the following solutions?   A. Construct a hierarchical network design using EtherChannel between a server and two VDCs from the same Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 121 Refer to the exhibit. A customer requires a web application implementation, but the web server has communication only to the application server and users, and the database server has communication only to the application server. What firewall design is the best fit for this scenario?     A. transparent mode with the servers on the same subnet B. routed mode with three security zones C. transparent mode with three security zones D. routed mode with two Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 111 Which two network management capabilities that are embedded in Cisco IOS Software will baseline existing application traffic? (Choose two.)   A. Syslog B. AutoQoS C. NetFlow D. SNMP E. NBAR F. Logging   Correct Answer: CE     QUESTION 112 You are assigned the network of 192.168.1.0/24. You want to split the network into four subnets that are all the same size. Which three statements about the first subnet that you create are true? (Choose Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 101 Which two design recommendations are most appropriate when OSPF is the data center core routing protocol? (Choose two.)   A. Never use passive interfaces. B. Use NSSA areas from the core down. C. Use totally stub areas to stop type 3 LSAs. D. Use the lowest Ethernet interface IP address as the router ID. E. Manipulate the reference bandwidth.   Correct Answer: BE     QUESTION 102 What is the maximum number of routers that each OSPF area Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 91 Which of the following should the Enterprise Campus network designer consider with respect to Video traffic?   A. While it is expected that the sum of all forms of video traffic will grow to over 90% by 2013, the Enterprise will be spared this rapid adoption of video by consumers through a traditional top-down approach B. Avoid bandwidth starvation due to video traffic by preventing and controlling the wide adoption of unsupported video applications C. Which Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 81 A network engineer is designing a network that must incorporate active-active redundancy to eliminate disruption when a link failure occurs between the core and distribution layer. What two technologies will allow this? (Choose two.)   A. Equal Cost Multi-Path (ECMP) B. Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol Plus (RSTP+) C. Hot Standby Routing Protocol (HSRP) D. Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP) E. Multichassis EtherChannel (MEC) Correct Answer: CE     Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 71 Summary address blocks can be used to support which network application?   A. QoS B. IPsec tunneling C. Cisco TrustSec D. NAT E. DiffServ   Correct Answer: D   QUESTION 72 Which ISP technology can be implemented as a service when designing a topology to perform extranet connectivity via multitenant segmentation from within a corporate intranet?   A. Cisco Easy VPN B. GRE over IPsec C. MPLS D. VTI E. VPNaaS   Correct Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 61 Which STP enhancement can be configured on Layer 2 ports between distribution layer switches?   A. LoopGuard B. PortFast C. UplinkFast D. RootGuard   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 62 A network engineer is designing an access layer that requires all uplinks to be active. Furthermore, VLANs must span across the entire switch block. What design fulfills this requirement?   A. Layer 2 looped triangle B. Layer 2 looped square C. Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 51 Which two options are storage topologies? (Choose two.)   A. WAS B. DAS C. CAS D. NAS   Correct Answer: BD     QUESTION 52 On which two types of links should routing protocol peerings be established according to best practice? (Choose two.)   A. distribution links B. end user links C. transit links D. core links   Correct Answer: CD     QUESTION 53 Which STP feature allows an access port to bypass the learning Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 41 Support of vPC on the Cisco Nexus 5000 access switch enables various new design options for the data center Access layer, including which of the following?   A. The vPC peer link is not required for Access layer control traffic, and can instead be used to span VLANs across the vPC access switches B. A single switch can associate per-interface with more than one vPC domain C. vPC can be used on both sides of the MEC, allowing a unique 16-link EtherChannel to be Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 31 Refer to the exhibit. Which recommended practice is applicable?     A. If no core layer is deployed, the design will be easier to scale. B. A dedicated campus core layer should be deployed for connecting three or more buildings. C. If no core layer is deployed, the distribution switches should not be fully meshed. D. A dedicated campus core layer is not needed for connecting fewer than five buildings.   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 32 Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 21 What are two of Cisco's best practices at the access layer to ensure rapid link transitions and VLAN consistency? (Choose two.)   A. Deploy RPVST B. Deploy MSTP C. Utilize VTP in server/client mode D. Utilize VTP in transparent mode E. VLANs span entire network F. Portfast applied on distribution uplinks   Correct Answer: AD     QUESTION 22 In which multicast configuration is MSDP most useful?   A. interdomain B. intradomain Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 1 Which two WAN technologies support IEEE 802.1Q, site-to-site connectivity, and point-to- point connectivity between two offices? (Choose two.)   A. Ethernet over MPLS B. VPLS C. Layer 3 MPLS D. DSL E. cable   Correct Answer: AB     QUESTION 2 A network design team is experiencing sustained congestion on access and distribution uplinks. QoS has already been implemented and optimized, and it is no longer effective in ensuring optimal network Read more [...]