Ensurepass QUESTION NO: 116 Which of the following display ports sends video output over pure digital signal? A. VGA and HDMI B. S-Video and DVI C. HDMI and DVI D. VGA and DVI Answer: C QUESTION NO: 117 Which of the following devices is the MOST appropriate to limit network broadcasts, segment logical address ranges, and interconnect different physical media? A. Router B. Switch C. Firewall D. Hub Answer: A QUESTION NO: 118 Which of Read more [...]
Ensurepass QUESTION NO: 121 Which of the following would BEST provide cooling to a processor? A. Case fan B. Heal sink C. Liquid cooling system D. CPU fan Answer: C QUESTION NO: 122 Which of the following tools can be used for system maintenance and troubleshooting? A. Automated System Recovery B. Disk Probe C. Last Known Good Configuration D. Recovery Console Answer: D QUESTION NO: 123 Which of the following motherboard components quality Read more [...]
Ensurepass QUESTION NO: 11 The FASTEST cache in a computer is: A. L1. B. L2. C. L3. D. L4. Answer: A QUESTION NO: 12 Which of the following uses pair authentication to provide a wireless connection between two devices? A. 802.11n B. Bluetooth C. Infrared D. Cellular Answer: B QUESTION NO: 13 Which of the following should a technician be cautious of when removing a fuser from a printer that has been recently operational? A. The Read more [...]
Ensurepass QUESTION NO: 21 A user needs to transfer numerous personal financial documents from an existing hard drive to a new hard drive. Which of the following should the technician perform? A. Copy all data over without viewing them B. Review all data and write down important account numbers in case information is lost C. Remove all financial documents since they are confidential D. Print out all personal financial documents in case information is deleted Answer: Read more [...]
Ensurepass QUESTION NO: 26 A technician notices that there are two appointments scheduled for the same time. Which of the following should the technician do to resolve the issue? A. Call one of the clients and apologize, then reschedule B. Do not go to the second scheduled appointment C. Email each client for rescheduling D. Go to the first scheduled appointment then after completion go to the next Answer: A QUESTION NO: 27 SCSI uses which of the following Read more [...]
Ensurepass QUESTION NO: 6 Which of the following is the MOST effective means for a technician to prevent ESD damage when installing RAM? A. Touching grounded metal before contacting components B. Ensuring the AC plug has a ground post C. Wearing a grounded wristband D. Wearing rubber-soled shoes Answer: C QUESTION NO: 7 Which of the following processor types is manufactured by AMD? A. Celeron B. Athlon C. Pentium D. Core 2 Quad Answer: B Read more [...]
Ensurepass QUESTION NO: 1 Which of the following types of software protection will help mitigate any threats coming from worm and Trojans? A. Spam Blocker B. Antivirus C. Anti Spyware D. Anti Adware Answer: B QUESTION NO: 2 An end user is having problems printing from an application. The technician attempts to send a test page to printer. Which of the following BEST explains the reason the technician used a test page to trouble shoot the issue? A. It clears Read more [...]
Ensurepass QUESTION NO: 141 A technician determines that a SCSI card needs an update to its embedded code. This is commonly referred to as updating the: A. driver B. operating system C. system D. firmware Answer: D QUESTION NO: 142 Which of the following describes how many toner cartridges are in a monochrome laser printer? A. Zero B. One C. Two D. Four Answer: B QUESTION NO: 143 APIPA addressing uses which of the following network classes? Read more [...]
Ensurepass QUESTION NO: 56 A military member has just returned to the United States from Europe and reports their personal desktop computer does not work. Which of the following i s the MOST logical solution to this problem? A. The computer is unable to work in the US because of EU licensing arrangements B. The power supply needs to be replaced with one rated for 110 watts C. The power supply needs a power inverter to handle the change in cycles D. The power supply Read more [...]
Ensurepass QUESTION NO: 11 Which of the following is LAST step of troubleshooting theory? A. Establish a plan of action to restore the problem and implement the solution. B. Verify full system functionality and if applicable implement preventative measures. C. Document findings, actions, and outcomes. D. Question the user and identify user charges. Answer: C QUESTION NO: 12 A technician is installing a program on a Windows Vista computer and the installation Read more [...]