Ensurepass QUESTION NO: 116 Which of the following display ports sends video output over pure digital signal? A. VGA and HDMI B. S-Video and DVI C. HDMI and DVI D. VGA and DVI Answer: C QUESTION NO: 117 Which of the following devices is the MOST appropriate to limit network broadcasts, segment logical address ranges, and interconnect different physical media? A. Router B. Switch C. Firewall D. Hub Answer: A QUESTION NO: 118 Which of Read more [...]
Ensurepass QUESTION NO: 121 Which of the following would BEST provide cooling to a processor? A. Case fan B. Heal sink C. Liquid cooling system D. CPU fan Answer: C QUESTION NO: 122 Which of the following tools can be used for system maintenance and troubleshooting? A. Automated System Recovery B. Disk Probe C. Last Known Good Configuration D. Recovery Console Answer: D QUESTION NO: 123 Which of the following motherboard components quality Read more [...]
Ensurepass QUESTION NO: 11 The FASTEST cache in a computer is: A. L1. B. L2. C. L3. D. L4. Answer: A QUESTION NO: 12 Which of the following uses pair authentication to provide a wireless connection between two devices? A. 802.11n B. Bluetooth C. Infrared D. Cellular Answer: B QUESTION NO: 13 Which of the following should a technician be cautious of when removing a fuser from a printer that has been recently operational? A. The Read more [...]
Ensurepass QUESTION NO: 21 A user needs to transfer numerous personal financial documents from an existing hard drive to a new hard drive. Which of the following should the technician perform? A. Copy all data over without viewing them B. Review all data and write down important account numbers in case information is lost C. Remove all financial documents since they are confidential D. Print out all personal financial documents in case information is deleted Answer: Read more [...]
Ensurepass QUESTION NO: 26 A technician notices that there are two appointments scheduled for the same time. Which of the following should the technician do to resolve the issue? A. Call one of the clients and apologize, then reschedule B. Do not go to the second scheduled appointment C. Email each client for rescheduling D. Go to the first scheduled appointment then after completion go to the next Answer: A QUESTION NO: 27 SCSI uses which of the following Read more [...]
Ensurepass QUESTION NO: 6 Which of the following is the MOST effective means for a technician to prevent ESD damage when installing RAM? A. Touching grounded metal before contacting components B. Ensuring the AC plug has a ground post C. Wearing a grounded wristband D. Wearing rubber-soled shoes Answer: C QUESTION NO: 7 Which of the following processor types is manufactured by AMD? A. Celeron B. Athlon C. Pentium D. Core 2 Quad Answer: B Read more [...]
Ensurepass QUESTION NO: 1 Which of the following types of software protection will help mitigate any threats coming from worm and Trojans? A. Spam Blocker B. Antivirus C. Anti Spyware D. Anti Adware Answer: B QUESTION NO: 2 An end user is having problems printing from an application. The technician attempts to send a test page to printer. Which of the following BEST explains the reason the technician used a test page to trouble shoot the issue? A. It clears Read more [...]
Ensurepass QUESTION NO: 141 A technician determines that a SCSI card needs an update to its embedded code. This is commonly referred to as updating the: A. driver B. operating system C. system D. firmware Answer: D QUESTION NO: 142 Which of the following describes how many toner cartridges are in a monochrome laser printer? A. Zero B. One C. Two D. Four Answer: B QUESTION NO: 143 APIPA addressing uses which of the following network classes? Read more [...]
Ensurepass QUESTION NO: 56 A military member has just returned to the United States from Europe and reports their personal desktop computer does not work. Which of the following i s the MOST logical solution to this problem? A. The computer is unable to work in the US because of EU licensing arrangements B. The power supply needs to be replaced with one rated for 110 watts C. The power supply needs a power inverter to handle the change in cycles D. The power supply Read more [...]
Ensurepass QUESTION NO: 11 Which of the following is LAST step of troubleshooting theory? A. Establish a plan of action to restore the problem and implement the solution. B. Verify full system functionality and if applicable implement preventative measures. C. Document findings, actions, and outcomes. D. Question the user and identify user charges. Answer: C QUESTION NO: 12 A technician is installing a program on a Windows Vista computer and the installation Read more [...]
Ensurepass QUESTION NO: 61 Which of the following DSL types has the same upstream and downstream bandwidth? A. IDSL B. FIOS C. ADSL D. SDSL Answer: D QUESTION NO: 62 Which of the following types of printers uses a fuser to print a document? A. Thermal B. Laser C. Inkjet D. Dot Matrix Answer: B QUESTION NO: 63 Please refer to the attached graphic. Which of the following is the MAXIMUM amount of supported machines in the pictured setup? Read more [...]
Ensurepass QUESTION NO: 16 Which of the following describes keeping the desk area free of trip hazards such as loose cables? A. Network interface B. Client Configuration C. Cable management D. Personal Area Network (PAN) Answer: C QUESTION NO: 17 Which of the following Network cables would a technician find on RJ-45 connector? A. UTP B. Coaxial C. USB D. Fiber Answer: A QUESTION NO: 18 Which of the following ports does an impact printer Read more [...]
Ensurepass QUESTION NO: 146 All of the following Windows editions have the aero theme EXCEPT: (Select TWO). A. Windows Vista Home B. Windows 7 Professional C. Windows XP Professional D. Windows 7 Starter E. Windows Vista Business Answer: C,D QUESTION NO: 147 A technician has a laptop that is booting but nothing appears on the LCD. Which of the following should the technician press to make video transfer to the external monitor? A. Function keys Read more [...]
Ensurepass QUESTION NO: 21 Which of the following differentiates between passive and active cooling? A. Active cooling allows heat to be transferred to a heat sink and distributed in a radiant fashion. B. Passive cooling allows heat to be radiated away from the CPU by dispersion. C. Active cooling does not require a thermal compound to sit between the CPU and the heat sink. D. Passive cooling occurs when cool air or a liquid medium is passed across a surface of the Read more [...]
Ensurepass QUESTION NO: 66 Which of the following network types allows for high speed data communication and is the MOST difficult to splice into? A. Cable B. DSL C. Satellite D. Fiber Answer: D QUESTION NO: 67 Which of the following provides the BEST transfer speed for a HDD? A. SATA B. IEEE 1394 C. EIDE D. IDE Answer: A QUESTION NO: 68 A technician turns on the computer and a blue screen appears on the monitor with an error code. Read more [...]
Ensurepass QUESTION NO: 161 Which of the following commands slops all network adapter connections, and allows the IP addresses to be used elsewhere? A. ipconfig /flushdns B. ipconfig /renew C. ipconfig/restart D. ipconfig/release Answer: D QUESTION NO: 162 USB 2.0 has a MAXIMUM transmission speed of: A. 54Mbps B. 128Mbps C. 480Mbps D. 800Mbps Answer: C QUESTION NO: 163 While at lunch, a user states that emails were sent from their computer Read more [...]
Ensurepass QUESTION NO: 26 A user reports that they are unable to connect to any wireless network. The laptop technician verifies that the latest wireless drivers have been installed. Which of the following trouble shooting steps should also be taken to kept resolve this issue? A. Remove unneeded peripherals B. Check the switch for built – WIFI antenna C. Replace network cable D. Ensure NIC disabled Answer: B QUESTION NO: 27 Which of the following commands Read more [...]
Ensurepass QUESTION NO: 71 A technician inserts a Windows OS install disk into the CD-ROM to upgrade the OS on a computer but after several restarts, the computer does not boot from the disk. Which of the following MOST likely needs to be configured? A. BIOS settings B. Network Configuration C. Repair Options D. Wake On LAN settings Answer: A QUESTION NO: 72 A laptop with an external USB hard drive and an external monitor is not booting from the internal hard Read more [...]
Ensurepass QUESTION NO: 1 Which of the following RAID levels uses striping across three or more disks with parity? A. RAID 1 B. RAID 3 C. RAID 5 D. RAID 10 Answer: C QUESTION NO: 2 A customer reports that while attempting to print a document it seems to queue up fine, but the printer does not print the job. Which of the following may be the cause? A. Outdated or corrupt print driver. B. The application used to create the document is incompatible with Read more [...]
Ensurepass QUESTION NO: 31 Which of the following should be checked prior to an operating system being installed? A. HDD B. USB C. RAM D. HCL Answer: D QUESTION NO: 32 Which of the following is a power supply that has one single plug and socket? A. Heat sink B. AT C. ATX D. UPS Answer: C QUESTION NO: 33 Which of the following interfaces can support the MOST devices per port? A. USB 1.1 B. Bluetooth C. IEEE 1394 D. RS-232 Read more [...]
Ensurepass QUESTION NO: 71 A user states that their computer is running but they have no image on their monitor. Given this information, which of the following should a technician do NEXT? A. Explain the process to the user B. Test several possible causes C. Ensure that the monitor is functional D. Determine the cause of the problem Answer: D QUESTION NO: 101 Which of the following BEST describes a hub? A. Determines the best route to transmit data Read more [...]
Ensurepass QUESTION NO: 6 Which of the following programs can be scheduled to delete unwanted compressed old files? A. Disk Management B. Check Disk C. Disk Cleanup D. Disk Defragmenter Answer: C QUESTION NO: 7 Which of the following chipsets is responsible for controlling the data flow between a PATA optical drive and the processor? A. Northbridge B. BIOS C. Southbridge D. DMA controller Answer: C QUESTION NO: 8 A KVM will allow the Read more [...]