EnsurepassQUESTION 691 A technician has replaced the NIC in a computer running Windows XP Professional and has properly installed the device driver. The computer indicates the card has network connectivity, but the technician is unable to access the Internet. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT to finish the NIC installation?   A.      Change the computer and DNS server’s IP addresses in the Action Center. B.      Use ipconfig Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 681 Which of the following devices uses MAC tables to allow multiple computers to access a single network connection?   A.      Hub B.      Firewall C.      VoIP D.      Switch   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 682 Which of the following Internet connection types usually has access controlled with PPPoE security authentication?   A.      Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 671 Which of the following types of connectors can use a maximum of 8 strands of wires?   A.      RJ-11 B.      RS-232 C.      RJ-45 D.      BNC   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 672 A system board has six slots for memory chips, aligned in two banks. Which of the following is the optimal memory configuration this board supports?   A.      Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 661 A brand new datacenter has been wired with all CAT6a wiring. A technician has been tasked to immediately install and boot up an already configured mission critical file server. Prior to turning the server on, the technician realizes that they had brought CAT5e patch cords by mistake. Which of the following should the technician do?   A.      Install the CAT5e cable, boot the server and then return and replace it later. B.      Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 651 Which of the following 802.11 standards has a MAXIMUM bandwidth throughput of 54Mbps and uses 2.4GHz frequency?   A.      A B.      B C.      G D.      N   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 652 A user has 6,250 Megabytes worth of pictures they would like to back up. At the very MINIMUM, which of the following could backup these pictures to a single medium?   Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 641 A small computer repair office has carpeted flooring. Which of the following accessories would BEST prevent against random electrical static damage?   A.      Grounded 3 prong AC wall sockets B.      ESD mats C.      ESD wristbands D.      Surge suppressors   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 642 Which of the following types of connectors is used on a VGA cable? Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 631 A technician, Joe, is working on a small form factor PC and needs to install an additional NIC card. Upon closer inspection, Joe notices that he cannot close the case with the new NIC installed. Which of the following cards does Joe need to complete the installation?   A.      FireWire card B.      Parallel card C.      Storage card D.      Riser card   Correct Answer: Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 621 A technician is testing the voltages of connectors on the motherboard. Which of the following connectors would give a reading of 12V?   A.      USB B.      Molex C.      SATA D.      IEEE 1394   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 622 A company would like to connect multiple departments into one network operations center (NOC), yet provide each department with Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 611 A new server has recently been purchased and needs to have the RAID configured for its four drives. Which of the following RAID levels would be set up to provide the BEST performance and data protection?   A.      0 B.      1 C.      4 D.      5   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 612 Which of the following wireless standards operates either exclusively or optionally Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 601 A user reports that some of the colors are bright in some areas and dull in others when printing to a laser printer. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT to resolve the issue?   A.      Replace the pickup rollers. B.      Print the cleaning page. C.      Print a test page. D.      Replace the fuser.   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 602 A user Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 591 A user, Joe, notices his laptop performance decreases while playing multimedia files. Which of the following would MOST likely increase performance?   A.      Install a high-end graphics card with onboard memory. B.      Replace the sound card with a higher quality product. C.      Upgrade the CPU. D.      Increase SODIMM memory.   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 581 Which of the following protocols is used to translate fully qualified domain names into IP addresses?   A.      LDAP B.      DNS C.      DHCP D.      SMTP   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 582 Which of the following is the MOST important aspect of the chain of custody?   A.      Reporting B.      Preservation Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 571 Which of the following ports is used by default for IMAP traffic?   A.      53 B.      110 C.      143 D.      443   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 572 A technician is asked to verify that a CAT5 patch cord, created by another technician, is in working order. Which of the following tools should the technician use to verify the patch cord?   A.      Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 561 A technician needs to configure a computer with an external storage drive. Which of the following interfaces would provide the FASTEST throughput?   A.      USB 2.0 B.      eSATA C.      CAT5 D.      FireWire   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 562 A technician replaces a computer’s NIC with a wireless card. The user wants to save the NIC. Which of the following Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 551 A technician is not able to boot to Windows OS. A “Non-bootable device found” message appears on the screen when the computer restarts. Which of the following is the MOST possible cause of the error message?   A.      MBR is corrupt on the HDD. B.      HDD is set to Cable Select. C.      The operating system is corrupt. D.      A bootable HDD is not recognized in the Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 541 Which of the following is an APIPA address?   A.      10.10.x.x B.      169.254.x.x C.      192.168.x.x D.      255.x.x.x   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 542 Which of the following configurations would be set after installing a new modem card?   A.      Proxy server settings B.      Workgroup name C.      Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 531 Which of the following memory types is MOST commonly found in Pentium 4 class and newer desktop PCs?   A.      SIMM B.      RAMBUS C.      SODIMM D.      DIMM   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 532 A laptop's wireless card shows up in the Device Manager, but the signal strength is always one bar. This is caused by which of the following?   A.      Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 521 A technician has been asked to install a printer on a Windows XP machine. Through which of the following Control Panel utilities will the technician install the printer?   A.      Printers and Devices B.      Devices and Printers C.      Printers and Faxes D.      Devices   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 522 When a user's computer boots, a message shows that Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 511 Which of the following BEST describes the purpose of a TV tuner card?   A.      Decrease the interference associated with the incoming signal. B.      Increase the reception of nearby televisions. C.      Convert the user's Internet service into a television signal. D.      Decode NTSC or PAL signals for the PC.   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 512 After having Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 501 Which of the following amounts of memory BEST represents the upper limit of RAM when using a 32-bit architecture?   A.      2 GB B.      4 GB C.      6 GB D.      16 GB   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 502 Laser printers and thermal printers both use a heating element to function. Which of the following differentiates them?   A.      Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 491 You are working on a laptop. Which of the following devices requires you to remove the CPU in order to replace it?   A.      Backlight B.      Keyboard backlight C.      Function key D.      System board   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 492 Which of the following environmental impacts can cause the customer to lose data?   A.      Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 481 You have been testing a financial software program by printing several test documents. What should you do with the confidential test documents when you are finished testing?   A.      Give the printouts to the manager at the office B.      Throw out the documents C.      Leave the documents exactly where they are D.      Shred the documents   Correct Answer: D   Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 471 Which of the following printer types shoots the ink onto the paper?   A.      Impact B.      Dot Matrix C.      Laser D.      Inkjet   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 472 The fan on a power supply is not working. Which of the following is the BEST course of action?   A.      Replace then entire power supply. B.      Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 461 The user states the desktop computer is very noisy. Which of the following could be contributing to the noise? (Select TWO).   A.      CPU B.      Cooling fan C.      Hard drive D.      Motherboard E.       Memory chip   Correct Answer: BC     QUESTION 462 A technician wants to configure a tape backup to run every evening that Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 451 A company is receiving a large number of laptop theft reports in the corporate buildings. Which of the following is the MOST cost-efficient way to discourage theft of laptops?   A.      A CCTV system. B.      A cable lock. C.      A badge reader. D.      A retina scanner.   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 452 A user states that the display is not very bright Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 441 Which of the following BEST represents a hardware requirement for building a PC that will specialize in gaming? (Select TWO).   A.      Large hard drive space B.      Specialized cooling C.      HDMI output D.      TV tuner E.       High-end graphics card   Correct Answer: BE     QUESTION 442 Which of the following BEST represents Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 421 A customer has asked a technician to install a new USB printer that is supported by Windows 7. The PC is running Windows 7 Professional. Which of the following is the correct method to complete the installation?   A.      Connect the new USB printer and power it on. Windows 7 will automatically detect and add the new printer. B.      Add the printer driver to the %SystemDir%System32Drivers folder, then connect and power Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 411 A user wants to secure their home wireless network and allow only certain devices access to the network. Which of the following measures would be the MOST effective means of limiting access?   A.      Turn off DHCP B.      Use MAC filtering C.      Disable DMZ D.      Turn off SSID broadcasting   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 412 Which of the following features Read more [...]