EnsurepassQUESTION 471 Which of the following printer types shoots the ink onto the paper?   A.      Impact B.      Dot Matrix C.      Laser D.      Inkjet   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 472 The fan on a power supply is not working. Which of the following is the BEST course of action?   A.      Replace then entire power supply. B.      Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 461 The user states the desktop computer is very noisy. Which of the following could be contributing to the noise? (Select TWO).   A.      CPU B.      Cooling fan C.      Hard drive D.      Motherboard E.       Memory chip   Correct Answer: BC     QUESTION 462 A technician wants to configure a tape backup to run every evening that Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 451 A company is receiving a large number of laptop theft reports in the corporate buildings. Which of the following is the MOST cost-efficient way to discourage theft of laptops?   A.      A CCTV system B.      A cable lock C.      A badge reader D.      A retina scanner   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 452 A user states that the display is not very bright on Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 441 Which of the following BEST represents a hardware requirement for building a PC that will specialize in gaming? (Select TWO).   A.      Large hard drive space B.      Specialized cooling C.      HDMI output D.      TV tuner E.       High-end graphics card   Correct Answer: BE     QUESTION 442 Which of the following BEST represents Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 421 A customer has asked a technician to install a new USB printer that is supported by Windows 7. The PC is running Windows 7 Professional. Which of the following is the correct method to complete the installation? A.      Connect the new USB printer and power it on. Windows 7 will automatically detect and add the new printer. B.      Add the printer driver to the %SystemDir%System32Drivers folder, then connect and power on the Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 411 A user wants to secure their home wireless network and allow only certain devices access to the network. Which of the following measures would be the MOST effective means of limiting access?   A.      Turn off DHCP B.      Use MAC filtering C.      Disable DMZ D.      Turn off SSID broadcasting   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 412 Which of the following features Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 391 Which of the following needs to be configured on a wireless router to allow specific client machines to connect?   A.      Port forwarding B.      WPS C.      MAC filtering D.      DMZ   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 392 A user is suspected of engaging in prohibited activity on their workstation. Which of the following should be done FIRST?   A.      Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 381 A technician realizes the problem a customer is having before the customer is done explaining all the symptoms. Which of the following is the BEST action for the technician to take?   A.      Continue listening to the customer’s explanation until they are finished then refer them to a website so the customer can find the proper resolution. B.      Ask the customer to repeat the problem and all the symptoms several times Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 371 Which of the following hard drives has the BEST shock resistance?   A.      IDE B.      NAS C.      SATA D.      SSD Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 372 Which of the following communication standards requires line-of-site with no obstacles in order to operate properly?   A.      Bluetooth B.      IR C.      Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 361 Besides the CPU, which of the following components might have their own heatsink?   A.      Audio card B.      RAID controller C.      Graphics card D.      Hard drive   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 362 Which of the following is the BEST type of cable to prevent EMI?   A.      STP B.      Fiber C.      Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 351 A keyboard has been replaced on a laptop. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause that the keyboard does not work?   A.      The keyboard data cable was not connected properly. B.      The keyboard is not compatible with the laptop. C.      The keyboard needs updated drivers. D.      The keyboard is defective.   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 352 Which Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 341 A technician wants to install a printer to use port LPT1, but the computer does not currently have such a port. Which of the following expansion cards should the technician install and configure to create an LPT1 port?   A.      Serial B.      Video C.      Audio D.      Parallel   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 342 A user wants to purchase a new computer Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 331 Which of the following has a MAXIMUM transmission speed of 10 Mbps?   A.      CAT3 B.      CAT5 C.      CAT5e D.      CAT6   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 332 Thermal paste is used between the CPU and heatsink to:   A.      make the heatsink easier to remove when replacing the CPU B.      aid in the transfer Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 321 Which of the following should be recommended for cooling a high-end gaming PC? (Select TWO).   A.      Power saving NIC B.      Passive cooling C.      Additional case fans D.      Liquid cooling system E.       Lower wattage power supply   Correct Answer: CD     QUESTION 322 In older laptop screens, the backlight is powered by Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 311 A customer states that since the new firewall has been installed, the customer has not been able to send email. Which of the following ports on the firewall should be checked?   A.      21 B.      25 C.      110 D.      443   Correct Answer: B       QUESTION 312 Which of the following can be implemented on a WAP to ensure that only certain client machines Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 301 A consultant has been asked to install the brightest possible projector into an office conference room that has a lot of natural sunlight. Which of the following specifications would BEST meet the client’s needs?   A.      Highest possible resolution B.      High lumens C.      High contrast D.      HDMI 1.4 compatibility   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 261 Which of the following devices on a home network should be placed in a DMZ?   A.      Backup server B.      Gaming server C.      Smartphone D.      Wireless printer   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 262 Which of the following devices converts digital signals to analog ones?   A.      Modem B.      Switch Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 241 After installing a new serial port card in a computer, the communication parameters need to be configured. Which of the following is the MOST common communication configuration for a serial port?   A.      Eight data bits, even parity, two stop bits B.      Seven data bits, no parity, one stop bit C.      Eight data bits, no parity, one stop bit D.      Seven data bits, Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 231 Primary system functions like basic boot priorities, voltage parameters for the processor, and SATA options are configured in which of the following areas of a PC system?   A.      MBR B.      CMOS C.      VRAM D.      BIOS   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 232 Which of the following storage media would be used to build a RAID 5 array?   A.      Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 211 If a technician is trying to remote into a computer through a firewall, which of the following ports, by default, MUST be forwarded?   A.      21 B.      25 C.      110 D.      3389   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 212 Which of the following wireless network standards provides the FASTEST throughput?   A.      A B.      Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 201 Which type of fire extinguishing technology should be used when encountering an electrical fire?   A.      Class B fire extinguishers B.      Overhead sprinkler system C.      Water-based fire extinguishers D.      Non-water based fire extinguishers   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 202 Which of the following will provide the BEST protection against power failures Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 161 Three locations in the same company are connected with routers to a private T-1 point-to-point line. The sites have their own dedicated private subnets but can route to each other. Which of the following networks is described in this scenario?   A.      PAN B.      WAN C.      LAN D.      MAN   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 162 A user already has 2 RAM modules Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 151 Click on the exhibit button. Which of the following is the purpose for the tool shown in the exhibit?     A.      Terminating UTP cable B.      Terminating COAX cable C.      Test network card D.      Splicing fiber cable   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 152 After making repairs to a user’s system, which of the following actions should a technician Read more [...]