EnsurepassQUESTION 261 A technician is taking apart a laptop in order to replace an internal part. During this process, which of the following represents a best practice? A. Only perform the work on a plastic counter top 51 / 54 The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. B. Never use a power tool to remove screws from the case C. Label the screws according to where they came from D. When working on the bottom of a laptop, always leave the screen open Correct Answer: C QUESTION Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 251 While using a mapping program, which of the following functions shows the user s location on the map as well as movements on the map as they travel? A. Accelerometer B. Geotracking C. Gyroscope D. GPS Correct Answer: D QUESTION 252 Which of the following BEST represents a security vulnerability of mobile devices? (Select TWO). A. Unauthorized downloads B. Viruses C. Improper file permissions D. Phishing E. Theft Correct Answer: BE QUESTION 253 Which Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 231 A user wants to prevent access to specific websites to prevent their children from accidently accessing them. Which of the following can be implemented? A. A switch B. Antivirus software C. Antispyware software D. A firewall Correct Answer: D QUESTION 232 A technician has upgraded an internal WiFi card on a laptop and now the signal power to connect to a WAP is low. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the issue? A. WIFI card drivers are not installed. Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 221 A user wants to quickly install the most recent security patch released. Which of the following options can be selected from the Windows Update website? A. Custom settings B. Advanced settings C. Automatic settings D. Express settings Correct Answer: D QUESTION 222 Which of the following has the HIGHEST level rights? A. Standard User B. Power User C. Guest User D. Remote Desktop User Correct Answer: B QUESTION 223 Which of the following allows a user Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 211 A user is reporting that they cannot connect to the wireless network from their office but they were able to connect yesterday. Which of the following would be the MOST likely reason? A. Radio switch on laptop is enabled B. Radio switch on laptop is disabled C. Channel interference D. User is too far away from the access point Correct Answer: B QUESTION 212 A user on a domain network cannot install software that they need. Which of the following user groups is Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 201 Which of the following would be the BEST way to combat social engineering? A. User education B. Deny social networks through the firewall C. Badges D. Strong password usage Correct Answer: A QUESTION 202 Which of the following components would a user MOST need when building a virtual server? (Select TWO). A. Networking speed B. High-end sound card C. RAM D. High-end video card E. HDMI F. CPU Correct Answer: CF QUESTION 203 Which of the following commands Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 191 Which of the following commands may be used on a computer, running Windows 7, to stop a single process from the command line? A. ERASE B. KILL C. SHUTDOWN D. DEL Correct Answer: B QUESTION 192 When securing a small office home office (SOHO) that has empty cubicles with unused network ports, which of the following can be used to secure ONLY the unused ports? A. Use DHCP addressing on the network. B. Disable the ports on the router or switch. C. Power down the Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 181 An entry level network analyst calls and is not sure which Windows OS features to use to check for users who are currently logged on. Which of the following features would BEST assist this analyst? A. Task Manager B. MSCONFIG C. Disk Management D. Administrative Tools Correct Answer: A QUESTION 182 Which of the following common security threats could be occurring when a user calls and requests his co- worker s password? A. Shoulder surfing B. Spyware C. Phishing Read more [...]
Ensurepass QUESTION 171 A technician is having boot issues with a newly built PC, and notices the following jumper configurations for each PATA device: HARD DRIVE. MASTER OPTICAL DRIVE. CABLE SELECT Which of the following jumper configurations should be used instead? A. HDD.Cable Select; Optical DrivE.Master B. HDD.Cable Select; Optical DrivE.Cable Select C. HDD.Slave; Optical DrivE.Slave D. HDD.Master; Optical DrivE.Master Correct Answer: B QUESTION 172 A technician troubleshoots Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 161 A user states that when they power on their computer, they receive a Non-bootable drive error. The user works with external storage devices to transport data to their computer. The user stated that the computer worked fine the day before. Which of the following should be checked FIRST to resolve this issue? A. Jumper settings B. Device boot order C. PXE boot settings D. Hard drive cable Correct Answer: B QUESTION 162 A service technician is installing a second Read more [...]