EnsurepassQUESTION 781 Pete, an administrator, captures traffic sent between a router and a monitoring server on port 161. The packet payload contains the strings 'PUBLIC and 'PRIVATE1. Which of the following was MOST likely used to capture this traffic? A. Vulnerability scanner B. Protocol analyzer C. SNMPv3 D. SNMPv2c Correct Answer: B QUESTION 782 Which of the following is BEST utilized to identify common misconfigurations throughout the enterprise? A. Vulnerability scanning B. Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 761 Which of the following is characterized by Matt, an attacker, attempting to leave identification markings for open wireless access points? A. Initialization vector B. War chalking C. Packet sniffing D. War driving Correct Answer: B QUESTION 762 Which of the following can Matt, a security administrator, implement to support confidentiality and integrity? A. PKI B. Non-repudiation C. Digital signatures D. Recovery agents Correct Answer: A QUESTION 763 Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 741 Which of the following security tools can Jane, an administrator, implement to mitigate the risks of theft? A. Visualization B. Host based firewalls C. HIPS D. Device encryption Correct Answer: D QUESTION 742 Matt, an attacker, drops a USB flash drive labeled "CEO's music collection" in the reception area of a bank hoping an employee will find it. The drive actually contains malicious code. Which of the following attacks is this? A. Vishing B. Social Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 721 Pete, a security analyst, must authenticate himself and his company when obtaining a certificate. Which of the following would validate this information for Pete? A. Certification authority B. Key escrow C. Registration authority D. Trust model Correct Answer: C QUESTION 722 How often, at a MINIMUM, should Sara, an administrator, review the accesses and right of the users on her system? A. Annually B. Immediately after an employee is terminated C. Every five years Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 701 Jane, the security administrator for a company, needs to assign permissions for users on her network. Which of the following would allow Jane to give ONLY the appropriate permissions necessary? A. Separation of duties B. Job rotation C. Privilege escalation D. Least privilege Correct Answer: D QUESTION 702 Users in the marketing department are given a different level of access to files than users in the accounting department. Which of the following types of access Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 681 Which of the following fire suppression systems should be used in a datacenter that will put out the fire and not cause physical harm to equipment and data? A. Water B. Halon C. Oxygen D. Foam Correct Answer: B QUESTION 682 In order to enter a corporate office, employees must enter a PIN. Which of the following are common risks when using this type of entry system? (Select TWO) A. Shoulder surfing B. Key logging C. Tailgating D. Man-in-the-middle attacks E. Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 661 Jane, a user, has attempted to enter her username and password three times unsuccessfully. Jane receives a message to try again in one hour. This is an example of which of the following? A. Account expiration B. Account recovery C. Account lockout D. Account disablement Correct Answer: C QUESTION 662 Sara, an attacker, tricks a user into authenticating to a fake wireless network and then inserts malicious code into strings as the user passes by. Which of the following Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 641 When employees that use certificates leave the company they should be added to which of the following? A. PKI B. CA C. CRL D. TKIP Correct Answer: C QUESTION 642 Which of the following should Matt, a security technician, implement to identify untrusted certificates? A. CA B. PKI C. CRL D. Recovery agent Correct Answer: C QUESTION 643 Jane, a security analyst, noticed an increase in malware infections on a user's system. She identified an email that Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 621 Which of the following increases proper airflow in a datacenter? A. Humidity controls B. Video monitoring C. Temperature controls D. Hot and cold aisles Correct Answer: D QUESTION 622 Jane, an IT security technician, needs to create a way to secure company mobile devices. Which of the following BEST meets this need? A. Implement voice encryption, pop-up blockers, and host-based firewalls. B. Implement firewalls, network access control, and strong passwords. Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 601 Pete, the security administrator, wants to implement password controls to mitigate attacks based on password reuse. Which of the following password controls used together BEST accomplishes this? (Select TWO). A. Minimum password age and password history B. Password complexity and password history C. Password history and password expiration D. Password complexity and password expiration E. Maximum password age and password expiration Correct Answer: AC QUESTION Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 581 The information security department regularly walks the campus and around the buildings looking for unauthorized open wireless networks. This is an example of which of the following? A. A site survey B. Antenna placement C. War dialing D. War driving Correct Answer: D QUESTION 582 The lobby of the hotel allows users to plug in their laptops to access the Internet. This network is also used for the IP based phones in the hotel lobby. Mike, the security engineer, Read more [...]