Ensurepass  QUESTION 281 After performing the initial steps in installing the server OS from a DVD-ROM, the server reboots and goes back into the setup wizard. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause for this problem?   A. The DVD-ROM drive has failed. B. An installation file copied from the DVD to the hard drive is corrupt. C. Faulty OS installation DVD. D. Incorrect boot sequence in the BIOS.   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 282 When disposing of data, Read more [...]
Ensurepass        QUESTION 291 A technician is installing new memory in a server. The technician would consult the HCL to ensure which of the following?   A. Memory and virtual memory compatibility B. Memory and speed compatibility C. Memory and HDD compatibility D. ESD standards were followed   Correct Answer: B         QUESTION 292 A technician wants to decrease the overall attack surface of the servers in a data center through decreasing Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 251 Which of the following is MOST likely the reason a technician would implement software RAID for a SOHO environment?   A. CPU efficiency B. High availability C. High redundancy D. Cost effective   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 252 A technician is unable to eject a tape from a drive when pressing the eject button. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause?   A. Corrupt OS B. Array is rebuilding C. Driver problem Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 261 Which of the following stripes data at the bit level and uses a dedicated disk for parity?   A. RAID 0 B. RAID 3 C. RAID 5 D. RAID 10   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 262 Which of the following stripes data at the block level and does not have a dedicated disk for parity?   A. RAID 1 and RAID 5 B. RAID 2 and RAID 10 C. RAID 3 and RAID 0 D. RAID 0 and RAID 5   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 263 Which Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 271 Which of the following ports should be allowed through a firewall for Telnet to function?   A. 23 B. 25 C. 50 D. 110   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 272 < span lang="EN-US" style="font-family: ; mso-font-kerning: 0pt; mso-no-proof: yes">Given four drives, which of the following RAID levels will allow for the GREATEST performance?   A. RAID 0 B. RAID 5 C. RAID 6 D. RAID 10   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 221 An administrator setting up software RAID 1 on a Windows Server with two volumes for two separate hard drives, but the option for mirrored is grayed out. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason why this is occurring?   A. The disks have been setup as basic. B. The page file must be at least 4GB to support mirrored drives. C. The disks have been setup as dynamic. D. Windows does not support software RAID 1.   Correct Answer: A     Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 231 A server has five hot pluggable SCSI disk drives in a RAID 5 array. The server OS crashed and the server will not boot. The administrator noticed that all of the disk drives have gone offline. Which of the following components would MOST likely have caused the problem?   A. Memory B. SCSI backplane C. SCSI drives D. Motherboard   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 232 Which of the following backup types will reset the archive bit on files Read more [...]
Ensurepass    QUESTION 241 An administrator installed new components on a server. After the device installation, two of the components fail. Which of the following is the cause of the problem?   A. The server was not powered off correctly. B. The proper ESD procedures were not used. C. The devices were installed in the incorrect sequence. D. The devices are incompatible with the system.   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 242 An administrator installs a new Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 211 Which of the following is the minimum number of drives required for a RAID 10 array?   A. 3 B. 4 C. 5 D. 10   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 212 Which of the following server roles provides a common time to all computers?   A. NTP B. SNMP C. SMTP D. RAS   Correct Answer: A           QUESTION 213 Which of the following internal storage technologies has the HIGHEST single drive storage capacity? Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 191 A user requests access to a new file share. The administrator adds the user to the group with the appropriate access. The user is still unable to access the share. Which of the following actions should the administrator do to resolve the permissions issue?   A. Request the user to logoff and log back on. B. Add the user as an administrator on their local machine. C. Add the user as an administrator on the server. D. Run an ipconfig /renew on the user's Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 201 A power loss during a firmware update would MOST likely result in which of the following?   A. Increased heat output B. Damage of the hardware C. Loss of storage data D. Decreased performance   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 202 Which of the following is being described when using a single physical server to host multiple logical servers to more effectively utilize hardware resources?   A. Application virtualization B. Multicore Read more [...]