Ensurepass  QUESTION 691 Which of the following is a Data Loss Prevention (DLP) strategy and is MOST useful for securing data in use?   A. Email scanning B. Content discovery C. Database fingerprinting D. Endpoint protection   Correct Answer: D       QUESTION 692 Which of the following is a concern when encrypting wireless data with WEP?   A. WEP displays the plain text entire key when wireless packet captures are reassembled B. WEP implements Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 701 One of the most basic ways to protect the confidentiality of data on a laptop in the event the device is physically stolen is to implement which of the following?   A. File level encryption with alphanumeric passwords B. Biometric authentication and cloud storage C. Whole disk encryption with two-factor authentication D. BIOS passwords and two-factor authentication   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 702 Users report that after downloading Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 711 Which of the following ports should be used by a system administrator to securely manage a remote server?   A. 22 B. 69 C. 137 D. 445   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 712 Which of the following ports is used to securely transfer files between remote UNIX systems?   A. 21 B. 22 C. 69 D. 445   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 713 Which of the following is a security benefit of providing additional HVAC Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 751 An organization does not have adequate resources to administer its large infrastructure. A security administrator wishes to integrate the security controls of some of the network devices in the organization. Which of the following methods would BEST accomplish this goal?   A. Unified Threat Management B. Virtual Private Network C. Single sign on D. Role-based management Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 752 A company's legacy server requires Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 761 Which of the following can be used to maintain a higher level of security in a SAN by allowing isolation of mis-configurations or faults?   A. VLAN B. Protocol security C. Port security D. VSAN   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 762 The act of magnetically erasing all of the data on a disk is known as:   A. Wiping B. Dissolution C. Scrubbing D. Degaussing   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 763 Joe, a network Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 771 A cafe provides laptops for Internet access to their customers. The cafe is located in the center corridor of a busy shopping mall. The company has experienced several laptop thefts from the cafe during peek shopping hours of the day. Corporate has asked that the IT department provide a solution to eliminate laptop theft. Which of the following would provide the IT department wit the BEST solution?   A. Attach cable locks to each laptop B. Require each customer Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 781 Which of the following has serious security implications for large organizations and can potentially allow an attacker to capture conversations?   A. Subnetting B. NAT C. Jabber D. DMZ   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 782 Upper management decides which risk to mitigate based on cost. This is an example of:   A. Qualitative risk assessment B. Business impact analysis C. Risk management framework D. Quantitative risk Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 791 Which of the following software allows a network administrator to inspect the protocol header in order to troubleshoot network issues?   A. URL filter B. Spam filter C. Packet sniffer D. Switch   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 792 Which of the following ports would be blocked if Pete, a security administrator, wants to deny access to websites?   A. 21 B. 25 C. 80 D. 3389   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 801 The fundamental information security principals include confidentiality, availability and which of the following?   A. The ability to secure data against unauthorized disclosure to external sources B. The capacity of a system to resist unauthorized changes to stored information C. The confidence with which a system can attest to the identity of a user D. The characteristic of a system to provide uninterrupted service to authorized users   Correct Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 811 Which of the following malware types typically allows an attacker to monitor a user's computer, is characterized by a drive-by download, and requires no user interaction?   A. Virus B. Logic bomb C. Spyware D. Adware   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 812 Which of the following malware types may require user interaction, does not hide itself, and is commonly identified by marketing pop-ups based on browsing habits?   A. Botnet Read more [...]
Ensurepass    QUESTION 721 Which of the following would the security engineer set as the subnet mask for the servers below to utilize host addresses on separate broadcast domains?   Server 1: 192.168.100.6 Server 2: 192.168.100.9 Server 3: 192.169.100.20   A. /24 B. /27 C. /28 D. /29 E. /30   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 722 Which of the following offerings typically allows the customer to apply operating system patches?   A. Software Read more [...]