Ensurepass

QUESTION NO: 71
A user states that their computer is running but they have no image on their monitor. Given this information, which of the following should a technician do NEXT?
A. Explain the process to the user
B. Test several possible causes
C. Ensure that the monitor is functional
D. Determine the cause of the problem
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 101
Which of the following BEST describes a hub?
A. Determines the best route to transmit data
B. Inspects traffic and accepts or declines transmission
C. Broadcasts data to specific network devices
D. Broadcasts data to all network devices
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 102
A user has purchased a laptop that has no means to charge the battery. Which of the following would the user MOST likely purchase?
A. USB cable
B. AC adapter
C. PCMCIA card
D. Replacement battery
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 103
The contrast ratio for an LCD monitor is BEST defined as the ratio between:
A. display resolution and brightness
B. power consumption and output intensity
C. power savings of a comparable CRT monitor and the LCD
D. the darkest and lightest displayed output
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 104
A user plugs in a new USB barcode reader and the computer recognizes it, but the reader is unable to work property. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason?
A. Software drivers need to be updated
B. OS software needs to be updated
C. Too many USB devices are plugged in
D. Bad USB cable
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 105
Which of the following describes the random access memory limitations with Vista 64-bit operating system?
A. 2GB
B. 4GB
C. 8GB
D. 128GB
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 106
A frustrated customer has called about their computer that is not functioning correctly. Which of
the following is the BEST question to ask the user?
A. "Can you avoid using the PC that crashed?"
B. "What was the last thing that occurred before the PC had problems?"
C. "What were you doing before the PC went down?"
D. "What was the last thing you did before the PC crashed?"
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 107
A technician is trying to install a previous-generation expansion card into their new laptop. However, the card refuses to fit into the expansion slot. Which of the following is MOST likely the reason?
A. The card needs to have the compatibility jumpers set before it can be installed into the system.
B. The card is a PCI Express card and the laptop supports PCMCIA.
C. The expansion slot needs to be enabled in the BIOS first.
D. The card is a PCMCIA card and the laptop supports PCI Express cards.
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 108
Which of the following utilities would a technician use to determine network utilization?
A. Start Menu
B. My Network Places
C. Administrative Tools
D. Task Manager
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 109
A technician needs to upgrade the memory in a laptop. Which of the following memory types would be the correct type?
A. RIMM
B. DDR RAM
C. SDRAM
D. SODIMM
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 110
An end user reports that they cannot access any of the features of a particular printer. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?
A. The document the user is printing is not formatted properly.
B. The user has the wrong cable type connected to the printer.
C. The printer is in a low power mode.
D. The user has the wrong driver installed for the printer.
Answer: D

Ensurepass offers latest  CompTIA A+ Real Exam Questions, help you to pass exam 100%.

Comments are closed.