Ensurepass

QUESTION NO: 71
A technician inserts a Windows OS install disk into the CD-ROM to upgrade the OS on a computer but after several restarts, the computer does not boot from the disk. Which of the following MOST likely needs to be configured?
A. BIOS settings
B. Network Configuration
C. Repair Options
D. Wake On LAN settings
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 72
A laptop with an external USB hard drive and an external monitor is not booting from the internal hard drive. Power has been verified and the battery is fully charged ? but the laptop appears to be stopping after POST. Which of the following will help troubleshoot the cause of this problem?
A. Format the external USB hard drive.
B. Turn off the external monitor
C. Disconnect the external devices.
D. Remove and reseat the laptop battery
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 73
Which of the following Internet connections has the HIGHEST latency?
A. Cable
B. Satellite
C. DSL
D. Dial-up
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 74
A customer reports the optical drive is no longer responding. Which of the following questions should be asked FIRST?
A. "Did you log in with an administrator account?"
B. "Have you been to any inappropriate websites?"
C. "What have you changed since the optical drive worked properly?"
D. "What has changed since the optical drive worked properly?"
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 75
A technician installs a new graphics card in a computer and upon booting up nothing happens. The technician puts the old graphics card back into the computer and the computer boots up normally. Which of the following would be the BEST source of information to solve the problem? (Select TWO).
A. Chat room discussion online
B. Installation manual
C. Ask another technician
D. Manufacturer’s website
E. OS forum online
Answer: B,D

QUESTION NO: 76
Which of the following is the MINIMUM memory requirement for installing Windows Vista Home Basic?
A. 1GB
B. 128MB
C. 256MB
D. 512MB
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 77
Which of the following should be The FIRST step in troubleshooting a problem?
A. Establish a theory of probable cause
B. Establish a plan of action
C. Verify full system functionality
D. Identify the problem
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 78
A technician installs an additional hard drive controller. Which of the following processes will MOST likely prevent errors?
A. 1) Apply System Updates 2) Update the BIOS 3) Install the card 4) Install the driver 5) Upgrade the Card Firmware
B. Install the card 2) Update the BIOS 3) Upgrade the Card Firmware 4) Install the driver 5) Apply System Updates
C. 1) Apply System Updates 2) Install the driver 3) Install the card 4) Upgrade the Card Firmware 5) Update the BIOS
D. 1) Update the BIOS 2) Install the driver 3) Install the card 4) Upgrade the Card Firmware 5) Apply System Updates
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 79
A company printer is used to print payroll checks on paper forms with carbon backing. Which of the following is the BEST type of printer for this scenario?
A. Laser
B. Impact
C. Inkjet
D. Thermal
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 80
Which of the following types of security concepts describe securing ports and protocols on a system?
A. Disk Encryption
B. Data classification
C. Social Engineering
D. Software Firewall
Answer: D

Ensurepass offers latest  CompTIA A+ Real Exam Questions, help you to pass exam 100%.

Comments are closed.