Ensurepass

QUESTION NO: 81
Which of the following connectors uses the main board ATX connector type?
A. Centro nix
B. 20/24 pin
C. BNC
D. Molex
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 82
Which of the following helps protect important confidential information from being publicly disclosed?
A. Hard drive wiping
B. Social Engineering
C. Classification
D. RAS server
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 83
Which of the following devices is used to move frames between a source and destination based on a MAC address?
A. Repeater
B. Hub
C. Router
D. Switch
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 84
Which of the following methods is the correct use of a KVM switch?
A. To connect multiple monitors to one computer.
B. To connect multiple computers to one set user interface.
C. To connect multiple computers to each other.
D. To connect multiple keyboards to one computer.
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 85
While accessing the Internet in an external environment (i.e. while traveling), a Windows 7 firewall should be set to which of the following?
A. Block incoming and outgoing connections.
B. Turned off or disabled.
C. Block outgoing connections.
D. Block incoming connections.
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 86
Which of the following network cable types is MOST often used in environments where physical security of the data is the top priority?
A. UTP
B. Coaxial
C. Fiber optic
D. STP
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 87
The most important customer a technician has is:
A. The customer standing right in front of them.
B. The customer who owes the company the most money.
C. The customer calling on the phone.
D. The customer they have an appointment with in an hour.
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 88
Of the ports below which of the following is the standard HTTP port?
A. 25
B. 80
C. 110
D. 443
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 89
Which key combination allows the choice of Task Manager or the computer to be locked in Windows XP Professional?
A. Shift+ F5
B. Ctrl + Alt+ T
C. Ctrl + Alt + Esc
D. Ctrl + Alt+ Del
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 90
A technician just finished installing a new printer on an end user’s computer. Which of the following will enable the technician to see the test page option for the pnnter1?
A. Right-click on the printer and select Properties
B. Double click on the printer icon
C. Right-click on the printer and select Set as Default
D. Right-click on the printer and select Open
Answer: A

Ensurepass offers latest  CompTIA A+ Real Exam Questions, help you to pass exam 100%.

Comments are closed.