Ensurepass

QUESTION NO: 91
Which of the following processors would provide the BEST performance?
A. Pentium 4 with Hyper-Threading
B. Pentium Core 2 Duo
C. Single-Core Athlon64
D. 64-bit Core 2 Quad
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 92
If a technician is getting frustrated during a support call, which of the following could the technician employ to avoid irritating the customer?
A. End the call quickly, even if a solution has not been found.
B. Ask the caller to call back in a while.
C. Put the caller on hold briefly and take a deep breath,
D. Pass the caller to another support representative.
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 93
In Windows XP, which of the following locations allows the mouse pointer to snap to the default button in a window?
A. Start>Settings>ControlPanel>System>Hardware
B. Start>Settings>ControlPanel>Display>Appearance
C. Start>Settings>ControlPanel>Mouse>PointerOptions
D. Start>Settings>ControlPanel>Mouse>Pointers
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 94
Which of the following are advantages of using Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol? (Select TWO).
A. IP addresses can be managed from a central point
B. Computers can automatically get new addressing when moved to a different network segment
C. Media Access Control addresses can be changed automatically
D. The network speed can automatically adjust based on the type of traffic being generated
E. The HOSTS file on the computer can be validated for proper entries
Answer: A,B

QUESTION NO: 95
Which of the following MUST be configured to turn a computer on remotely with a network packet?
A. Sleep timers
B. Hibernate
C. Standby
D. WOL
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 96
Which of the following should be completed NEXT, after testing the theory of probable cause?
A. Verify full system functionality
B. Implement preventative measures
C. Establish a plan of action to resolve the problem
D. Implement the solution to the problem
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 97
A user states that whenever they try to launch a certain installed application, they hear unusual whirring/clicking sounds from their machine and the application never loads. Which of the following components would a technician MOST likely need to replace?
A. Hard Disk Drive
B. Optical Drive
C. Power Supply Unit
D. Case Fan
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 98
Which of the following voltages is MOST commonly associated with DIMMS?
A. +3.3V
B. +5V
C. -12V
D. +12V
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 99
Which of the following wireless standards has the potential for having the MOST bandwidth?
A. 802.11a
B. 802.11b
C. 802.11g
D. 802.11n
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 100
Which of the following adapter types uses a 7-pin cable to transmit video signals?
A. RGB
B. DVI
C. HDMI
D. S-Video
Answer: D

Ensurepass offers latest  CompTIA A+ Real Exam Questions, help you to pass exam 100%.

Comments are closed.