Ensurepass

 

 

 

QUESTION 121

Which of the following is used to register and resolve IP addresses with their plain language equivalents?

 

A.

Proxy server

B.

DNS server

C.

Brouter equipment

D.

DHCP server

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

DNS server translate (resolution) the human-memorable domain names and hostnames into the corresponding numeric Internet Protocol (IP) addresses.

 

 

QUESTION 122

Which of the following TCP/IP model layers does the OSI model Presentation layer map to?

 

A.

Transport

B.

Internet

C.

Application

D.

Network Interface

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

The Application layer provides applications the ability to access the services of the other layers and defines the protocols that applications use to exchange data. There are many Application layer protocols and new protocols are always being developed.

 

 

QUESTION 123

A technician working for a company with a wireless network named WirelessA notices a second wireless network named WirelessB. WirelessB is MOST likely a:

 

A.

man-in-the-middle attack

B.

rogue access point

C.

evil twin

D.

packet sniffer

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

A rogue access point is a wireless access point that has either been installed on a secure company network without explicit authorization from a local network administrator, or has been created to allow a hacker to conduct a man-in-the-middle attack.

 

 

QUESTION 124

Which of the following network topologies would be separated into two networks if a client in the middle is removed or the cable is cut?

 

A.

Mesh

B.

Ring

C.

Bus

D.

Star

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

A bus network topology is a network topology in which a set of clients are connected via a shared communications line/cables, called a bus.

 

 

QUESTION 125

Which of the following commands will provide an administrator with the number of hops a packet takes from host to host?

 

A.

nslookup

B.

ping

C.

traceroute

D.

route

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

In computing, traceroute is a computer network diagnostic tool for displaying the route (path) and measuring transit delays of packets across an Internet Protocol (IP) network. The history of the route is recorded as the round-trip times of the packets received from each successive host (remote node) in the route (path); the sum of the mean times in each hop indicates the total time spent to establish the connection.

QUESTION 126

Multiple computers are connected to a hub near a wall plate. In order to get to the computers, students step on and around the cable that connects the teacher’s station, a few feet away, to the same hub. The teacher is experiencing no network connectivity. Which of the following is MOST likely the problem?

 

A.

Cross-talk

B.

Split cables

C.

Distance

D.

EMI

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

A split cable is invisible to wire maps and continuity testers, making it very difficult to troubleshoot.

 

 

QUESTION 127

Which of the following uses distance vector algorithms to determine the BEST network route to a destination address?

 

A.

IS-IS

B.

OSPF

C.

BGP

D.

RIP

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanat
ion:

Here the term distance vector refers to the fact that the protocol manipulates vectors (arrays) of distances to other nodes in the network.

 

 

QUESTION 128

Several users from the finance department report that they are able to access the Internet, but unable to connect to their financial applications. The network technician is unable to ping the finance server. The technician decides to check the switch and determines that Internet access is working. Which of the following is a possible cause of the access issues?

 

A.

Faulty cable

B.

Remote management disabled

C.

Improper VLAN assignment

D.

Mismatched duplex

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Finance Server is placed in same VLAN which is assigned to finance users if they are able to access internet that’s means connectivity to switch is good, so we have to check the VLAN assigned to users.

 

 

QUESTION 129

Which of the following is the BEST way to prevent new users from connecting to a wireless access point, but still allow already connected users to continue to connect?

 

A.

Create a MAC filter containing the current users.

B.

Turn off SSID broadcast.

C.

Change the encryption type to AES 256-bit for current users.

D.

Reduce the signal strength to 0 percent.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

MAC Filtering (or EUI filtering, or layer 2 address filtering) refers to a security access control method whereby the 48-bit address assigned to each network card is used to determine access to the network.

 

MAC addresses are uniquely assigned to each card, so using MAC filtering on a network permits and denies network access to specific devices through the use of blacklists and whitelists. While the restriction of network access through the use of lists is straightforward, an individual person is not identified by a MAC address, rather a device only, so an authorized person will need to have a whitelist entry for each device that he or she would use to access the network.

 

 

QUESTION 130

Which of the following protocols is MOST commonly used for the transfer of router configuration files?

 

A.

SSL

B.

TFTP

C.

DNS

D.

IMAP

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP) is a file transfer protocol notable for its simplicity. It is generally used for automated transfer of configuration or boot files between machines in a local environment. Compared to FTP, TFTP is extremely limited, providing no authentication, and is rarely used interactively by a user.

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA N10-005 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.