Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 21

A Chief Executive Officer (CEO) decided that only a limited number of authorized company workstations will be able to connect to the Internet. Which of the following would BEST accomplish this goal?

 

A.

Use content filtering

B.

Install and configure IDS

C.

Enable MAC address filtering

D.

Enable RAS on the network firewall

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Most Wi-Fi access points and routers ship with a feature called hardware or MAC address filtering. This feature is normally turned “off” by the manufacturer, because it requires a bit of effort to set up properly. However, to improve the security of your Wi-Fi LAN (WLAN), strongly consider ena
bling and using MAC address filtering.

 

 

QUESTION 22

A user’s computer is unable to access the Internet. Which of the following utilities can a technician use to determine if DNS is working?

 

A.

nbstat

B.

arp

C.

nslookup

D.

ipconfig

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

nslookup is a network utility program used to obtain information about Interne
t servers. As its name suggests, the utility finds name server information for domains by querying DNS.

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 23

Which of the following is the OSI layer that handles file compression such as LZMA or DEFLATE?

 

A.

Layer 3

B.

Layer 5

C.

Layer 6

D.

Layer 7

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

The presentation level is translator between the application and network format. Unlike the lower layers, its concern is with the syntax and semantics of the information transmitted. Most user programs do not exchange random binary bit strings. They exchange data such as names, addresses, dates, etc. Different computers store the data in a different way. In order to allow these computers to transmit the data to each other the presentation layer translates the data into a standard form to be used on the network. Another function is data compression which can be used to reduce the number of bits needed to send the packet of information. Security is also added at this layer by using data encryption and decryption. This prevents others from intercepting the data and being able to decipher the meaning of the bits.

 

 

QUESTION 24

A Linux-based workstation is unable to connect to an IP printer on the same network segment. The printer IP address settings have been verified. How would a network technician verify IP address settings on the Linux-based workstation?

 

A.

Run the dig command on the workstation.

B.

Run the nslookup command on the workstation.

C.

Run the ipconfig command on the workstation.

D.

Run the ifconfig command on the workstation.

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

The “ifconfig” command allows the linux/unix operating system to setup network interfaces and allow the user to view information about the configured network interfaces.

 

 

QUESTION 25

Which of the following will allow a technician to monitor all network traffic when connected to a mirror port?

 

A.

VLAN tags

B.

SNMP

C.

Packet sniffer

D.

Syslog

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Mirror port just send the packet to the port which is selected to grab the packet of any destination port to capture that packets we need packet sniffer.

 

 

 

QUESTION 26

Which of the following wireless technologies only uses the 5GHz spectrum but reaches a theoretical throughput of only 54Mbps?

 

A.

A

B.

B

C.

G

D.

N

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

802.11a standard uses the same core protocol as the original standard, operates in 5 GHz band, and uses a 52-subcarrier orthogonal frequency-division multiplexing (OFDM) with a maximum raw data rate of 54 Mbit/s, which yields realistic net achievable throughput in the mid-20 Mbit/s. The data rate is reduced to 48, 36, 24, 18, 12, 9 then 6 Mbit/s if required.

 

 

QUESTION 27

Which of the following can MOST likely cause intermittent connection problems with a CAT5 network cable?

 

A.

Cable has been looped too many times.

B.

Cable has a twist tie attached too close to the connector.

C.

Cable is too warm.

D.

Cable is run too close to a fluorescent light.

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Cat 5 is a twisted pair cable for carrying signals. This type of cable is used in structured cabling for computer networks such as Ethernet. The cable standard provides performance of up to 100 MHz and is suitable for 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX (Fast Ethernet), and 1000BASE-T (Gigabit Ethernet).

 

 

QUESTION 28

The network support team is constantly getting calls from users in a specific area of an office building. The users are able to connect to the office wireless network, but they sometimes disconnect or experience very slow download speeds. Which of the following is MOST likely the problem?

 

A.

Incorrect service set identifier

B.

Low signal strength or interference

C.

Incorrect encryption scheme

D.

Incorrect IP address or subnet mask

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

This generally happens when the signals are weak in any particular area and any movement can make you lose connectivity to the internet. In this case you can try to increase the radio power so that the signal strength can be increased.

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 29

A network technician is troubleshooting signal problems with certain WAPs in an office and finds consistently high ping times across the units. Such an issue is called which of the following?

 

A.

Latency

B.

Attenuation

C.

Crosstalk

D.

Frequency hopping

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

During the high ping time users are using most of the bandwidth that causes latency so signal strength get affected by this.

 

 

QUESTION 30

Which of the following would MOST likely be used by a network administrator to test DNS resolution?

 

A.

dig

B.

ipconfig

C.

netstat

D.

nbtstat

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

The command dig is a tool for querying DNS nameservers for information about host addresses, mail exchanges, nameservers, and related information. This tool can be used from any Linux (Unix) or Macintosh OS X operating system. The most typical use of dig is to simply query a single host.

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA N10-005 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.