Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 241

The DHCP server leases IP addresses 10.162.233.158 to WBAC11 for a period of 14 days. At which of the following times would WBAC11 send an initial request to the DHCP server to renew the IP address lease?

 

A.

Day 4

B.

Day 6

C.

Day 8

D.

Day 10

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 242

A router operates at which of the following layers of the OSI model?

 

A.

Layer 2

B.

Layer 3

C.

Layer 4

D.

Layer 5

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 243

A system administrator is implementing an IDS on the database server to see who is trying to access the server. The administrator relies on the software provider for what to detect. Which of the following would MOST likely be installed?

&nbsp
;

A.

Behavior based IDS

B.

Network based IDS

C.

Signature based IDS

D.

Honeypot

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Signature detection involves searching network traffic for a series of bytes or packet sequences known to be malicious. A key advantage of this detection method is that signatures are easy to develop and understand if you know what network behavior you’re trying to identify.

 

 

QUESTION 244

Which of the following technologies can change channel widths?

 

A.

802.11a

B.

802.11b

C.

802.11n

D.

Bluetooth

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 245

A user calls the helpdesk to report not being able to access network resources over the company’s Wi-Fi connection. During information gathering, the user mentions that the wireless network their computer is signed into is not the same name as it had been previously. Which of the following is the underlying cause?

 

A.

SSID mismatch

B.

Incorrect WPA key

C.

Signal bounce

D.

Antenna placement

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 246

Which of the following is a specialized piece of hardware designed to encrypt and decrypt user traffic?

 

A.

Proxy server

B.

TDR

C.

Smart jack

D.

VPN concentrator

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

The VPN Concentrator is used for Remote Access VPN’s. In typical use, a Remote Access VPN allows users to use an encrypted tunnel to securely access a corporate or other network via the Internet.

 

 

QUESTION 247

A technician has narrowed down the cause of a problem to two possible sources. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT?

 

A.

Implement a solution for both causes to be sure all possibilities are covered.

B.

Choose the more likely cause and test to confirm.

C.

Establish a plan of action for each.

D.

Choose the less likely cause and test to eliminate.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 248

A network administrator has been assigned the 192.168.2.64/26 network and assigns the following computer’s IP addresses:

 

clip_image002192.168.2.70

clip_image002[1]192.168.2.100

clip_image002[2]192.168.2.125

clip_image002[3]192.168.2.130

 

When the administrator tries to ping the other computers from 192.168.2.130, an ECHO REPLY is not received. Which of the following must the network administrator do?

 

A.

Change the IP of 192.168.2.130 to 192.168.1.128.

B.

Change the IP of 192.168.2.130 to 192.168.2.126.

C.

Change the default gateway of 192.168.2.130 accordingly.

D.

Reconfigure the switch for the right VLAN.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 249

A user is connecting to the Internet at an airport through an ad-hoc connection. Which of the following is the MOST likely security threat?

 

A.

Man-in-the-middle

B.

Social engineering

C.

Phishing

D.

DoS

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

A man in the middle attack is one in which the attacker intercepts messages in a public key exchange and then retransmits them, substituting his own public key for the requested one, so that the two original parties still appear to be communicating with each other.

 

 

QUESTION 250

The BEST way to determine the next hop of a packet is to check the:

 

A.

Link state

B.

Routing table

C.

Routing metrics

D.

Convergence

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA N10-005 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

 

Comments are closed.