Ensurepass

 

 

QUESTION 251

The network technician is troubleshooting a connectivity issue on a CAT5 cable with a wire map and notices that only pins 1, 3, and 6 are mapping correctly. Which of the following pins are open and keeping traffic from flowing correctly?

 

A.

2

B.

4

C.

5

D.

8

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 252

A small company has a single multi-layer switch. The company currently has all network devices on the same subnet but would like to switch the servers to another subnet for security reasons. The company cannot budget any more money to purchase additional hardware. Which of the following features should be used to achieve the new company requirements?

 

A.

PAT

B.

PoE

C.

VLAN

D.

QoS

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 253

Which of the following network protocols is used to transport email across the Internet?

 

A.

NTP

B.

SSH

C.

SMTP

D.

SNMP

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 254

An administrator is using a packet sniffer to try to determine what is causing the traffic on the network. The administrator sees a lot of packets on port 25. Which of the following traffic types is MOST likely using port 25?

 

A.

SMTP

B.

SSH

C.

DNS

D.

TELNET

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Port no. 25 is assigned to smtp as documented by iana.

 

 

QUESTION 255

Users have reported choppy audio in phone conversations since the implementation of SIP phones on the network. Which of the following should be implemented to alleviate the delays?

 

A.

Caching

B.

VoIP

C.

QoS

D.

SMTP

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

By Qos we can prioritize the voice packets over data network.So delay and latency will get reduce.

 

 

QUESTION 256

Which of the following security methods is used to attract users attempting to gain unauthorized access to various systems within a single network?

 

A.

Network based IDS

B.

Firewall

C.

Network based IPS

D.

Honeynet

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

A network-based intrusion prevention system (NIPS) is a system used to monitor a network as well as protect the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of a network. Its main functions include protecting the network from threats, such as denial of service (DoS) and unauthorized usage.

 

 

QUESTION 257

Which of the following network devices builds a table of ports to MAC addresses to forward packets only to necessary ports?

 

A.

Switch

B.

Hub

C.

Router

D.

Repeater

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 258

An unusual amount of activity is coming into one of the switches in an IDF. A malware attack is suspected. Which of the following tools would appropriately diagnose the problem?

 

A.

Cable tester

B.

Protocol analyzer

C.

Load balancer

D.

OTDR

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

A packet analyzer is a computer program or a piece of computer hardware that can intercept and log traffic passing over a digital network or part of a network.As data streams flow across the network, the sniffer captures each packet and, if needed, decodes the packet’s raw data, showing the values of various fields in the packet, and analyzes its content.

 

 

QUESTION 259

A network administrator wants to add the firewall rule to allow SSH traffic to the FTP server with the assigned IP 192.168.0.15 from the Internet. Which of the following is the correct firewall rule?

 

A.

Allow ANY to 192.168.0.15 port 21

B.

Allow ANY to 192.168.0.15 port 22

C.

Allow ANY to 192.168.0.15 port 80

D.

Allow ANY to ANY port ANY

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 260

A company has just installed a new network switch for an expanding department. The company is also piloting the use of a VoIP phone system for this department. Which of the following should be enabled on the new network switch?

 

A.

WINS

B.

QoS

C.

NAT

D.

DHCP

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Qos provide the voice packet priority over the data packets to avoid jitter and delay.

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA N10-005 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.