Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 261

A consultant is installing new WAPs for an office using wall mounts. Which of the following is the BEST location for the new boxes for signal strength and coverage?

 

A.

Above the suspended ceiling with antennas positioned upward.

B.

Close to the floor level to allow the signal to traverse the floor laterally.

C.

Close to the suspended ceiling, but not above.

D.

Above the suspended ceiling with antennas positioned downward.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 262

An application server is placed on the network and the intended application is not working correctly. Which of the following could be used to make sure sessions are being opened properly?

 

A.

Antivirus scanner

B.

IDS

C.

Packet sniffer

D.

Toner probe

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Packet Sniffer is a tool that can help you locate network problems by allowing you to capture and view the packet level data on your network.So we can capture the session and find the cause of failure.

 

 

QUESTION 263

A company wants to secure its WAPs from unauthorized access. Which of the following is the MOST secure wireless encryption method?

 

A.

SSID disable

B.

SNMPv3

C.

WEP

D.

WPA2

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

WPA2 improves security of Wi-Fi connections by not allowing use of an algorithm called TKIP (Temporal Key Integrity Protocol) that has known security holes (limitations) in the original WPA implementation.

 

 

QUESTION 264

Which of the following protocols uses port 3389 by default?

 

A.

RDP

B.

TFTP

C.

IMAP

D.

DNS

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 265

Which of the following allows an administrator to reference performance and configuration information if there is a problem on the network?

 

A.

Wire schemes

B.

Change management

C.

Network diagrams

D.

System baselines

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

System baseline is the record line or changes record that administrator keep to match the effect after new configuration with previous configuration.

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 266

A large company has experienced Internet slowdowns as users have increased their use of the Internet. Which of the following can the Network Administrator use to determine the amount of bandwidth used by type of application?

 

A.

Network maps

B.

Traffic analysis

C.

Syslog

D.

ICMP

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 267

A corporate office recently had a security audit and the IT manager has decided to implement very strict securit
y standards. The following requirements are now in place for each employee logging into the network:

 

clip_image002Biometric fingerprint scan

clip_image002[1]Complex 12 character password

clip_image002[2]5 digit pin code authorization

clip_image002[3]Randomized security question prompt upon login

 

Which of the following security setups does this company employ?

 

A.

Single factor authentication

B.

Three factor authentication

C.

Two factor authentication

D.

Single sign-on

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

According to proponents, two-factor authentication could drastically reduce the incidence of online identity theft, phishing expeditions, and other online fraud, because the victim’s password would no longer be enough to give a thief access to their information.

 

 

QUESTION 268

A network technician has a RADIUS server IP address that must be included as part of the security settings for a WAP. Which of the following encryption types should the technician select?

 

A.

WPA enterprise

B.

TKIP

C.

WPA2 CCMP

D.

WEP 128-bit

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 269

Which of the following should be installed to prevent inappropriate websites from being viewed?

 

A.

Load balancer

B.

VPN concentrator

C.

Content filter

D.

Proxy server

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 270

Which of the following monitoring devices are used only to recognize suspicious traffic from specific software?

 

A.

Signature based IPS

B.

Application based IDS

C.

Anomaly based IDS

D.

Application based IPS

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

An APIDS monitors the dynamic behavior and state of the protocol and will typically consist of a system or agent that would typically sit between a process, or group of servers, monitoring and analyzing the application protocol between two connected devices.

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA N10-005 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.