Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 271

The technician is working on a DNS problem. Which of the following software tool is the technician MOST likely to use to troubleshoot this issue?

 

A.

nslookup

B.

ipconfig

C.

ping

D.

nbtstat

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 272

An administrator is attempting to troubleshoot a program that is unable to resolve IP addresses from FQDNs. Which of the following commands is used to check reverse DNS settings?

 

A.

dig

B.

ifconfig

C.

nbtstat

D.

route

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 273

Which of the following protocols does DNS utilize on port 53?

 

A.

TCP

B.

FTP

C.

RTP

D.

ICMP

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 274

In the event of a fire in an office building, which of the following cable types should be installed to prevent toxic gas from burning PVC cable coatings?

 

A.

CAT6a

B.

Plenum

C.

Crossover

D.

STP

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 275

A network administrator suspects that recent traffic problems could be caused by a high CPU load on company routers. Which of the following would BEST be used to monitor CPU cycles on the routers?

 

A.

TACACS+

B.

SNMP

C.

Syslog

D.

DOCSIS

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

SNMP, which is widely used in local area networks (LANs), lets you monitor network nodes from a management host. You can monitor network devices such as servers, workstations, printers, routers, bridges, and hubs, as well as services such as Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) or Windows Internet Name Service (WINS).

 

 

QUESTION 276

Which of the following describes a single computer that is setup specifically to lure hackers into revealing their methods, and preventing real attacks on the production network?

 

A.

< font style="font-size: 10pt" color="#000000">Evil twin

B.

Honeypot

C.

DMZ

D.

Honeynet

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

In computer terminology, a honeypot is a trap set to detect, deflect, or in some manner counteract attempts at unauthorized use of information systems.

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 277

Which of the following devices can be utilized to monitor and block websites accessible by a company?

 

A.

WINS server

B.

DNS server

C.

Content filter

D.

Reverse proxy

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

On the Internet, content filtering (also known as information filtering) is the use of a program to screen and exclude from access or availability Web pages or e-mail that is deemed objectionable. Content filtering is used by corporations as part of Internet firewall computers and also by home computer owners, especially by parents to screen the content their children have access to from a computer.

 

 

QUESTION 278

Which of the following BEST describes a load balancer?

 

A.

A device that splits traffic between multiple nodes of a clustered service.

B.

A device that allows multiple computers to access the internet through a single public IP address.

C.

A device that filters internet content based on rules and ACLs.

D.

A device that separates users onto separate WAPs for even distribution.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 279

Which of the following is a fiber connector that is slightly smaller than a standard copper network cable connector?

 

A.

BNC

B.

GBIC

C.

MT-RJ

D.

SC

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 280

Which of the following types of connectors is used with a CAT6 Ethernet cable?

 

A.

RJ-45

B.

BNC

C.

RJ-11

D.

DB-9

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA N10-005 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.