Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 401

Several mobile users from various areas are reporting intermittent connectivity issues. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

 

A.

Encryption strength

B.

SSID mismatch

C.

Interference

D.

Incompatible NIC

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 402

A technician is having issues accessing the Internet from the workstation. They are able to ping the DNS server and their default gateway. Which of the following commands can be used to verify DNS is functioning properly?

 

A.

nslookup

B.

netstat

C.

traceroute

D.

nbtstat

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 403

Which of the following network protocols would be used to transmit traps across a network to a log server?


 

A.

SMTP

B.

PPPoE

C.

POP3

D.

SNMP

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 404

At which layer of the OSI model do MAC addresses operate?

 

A.< /font>

Data Link

B.

Network

C.

Application

D.

Physical

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 405

MIMO technology in the 802.11n standard provides for which of the following benefits?

 

A.

Channel expansion

B.

Gigabit wireless bandwidth

C.

Multipath support

D.

Channel bonding

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 406

A network administrator has just been notified about the loss of Internet connectivity. Another technician had just performed non-scheduled maintenance and mentioned that some cabling may have been moved. Which of the following MOST likely caused the loss of Internet connectivity?

 

A.

Broadcast storm

B.

TX/RX cables reversed

C.

Mismatched MTU

D.

Incorrect routing table

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 407

A network administrator is setting up a WAP and wants to disable the ability of gaining access from the parking garage. Which of the following should the network administrator review?

 

A.

Signal strength

B.

SSID name

C.

WPA2 encryption

D.

WEP encryption

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 408

A technician is troubleshooting a network issue and needs to view network traffic on a switch in real-time. Which of the following would allow the technician to view network traffic on a switch?

 

A.

ISAKMP

B.

Port forwarding

C.

Port security

D.

Port mirroring

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 409

Which of the following services are affected by closing the default ports of 80 and 21 via ACL on a company router?

 

A.

FTP and basic Internet traffic

B.

HTTPS and IMAP traffic

C.

DNS and TELNET traffic

D.

VPN and RDP traffic

 

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 410

Which of the following network topologies describes a network where each node is connected to multiple devices?

 

A.

Mesh

B.

Bus

C.

Star

D.

Ring

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA N10-005 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.