Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 411

An administrator wants to translate an internal workstation name to an IP address. Which of the following commands would be used?

 

A.

ifconfig

B.

nslookup

C.

netstat

D.

ipconfig

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 412

Which of the following defines an IP address that is NOT routed on the Internet?

 

A.

Multicast

B.

Public

C.

Private

D.

Classful

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 413

An administrator has added four switches to a campus network. The switch in wiring closet A is only connected to the switch in wiring closet C.The switch in wiring closet B is connected to the switch in wiring closet C as well as wiring closet D.The switch in wiring closet D is only connected to the switch in wiring closet B.Which of the following topologies is represented in this design?

 

A.

Ring

B.

Star

C.

Bus

D.

Mesh

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 414

A small office is looking to deploy wireless to cover one half of the work area only. The technician is restricted to suspending the WAP in the middle of the office due to network jack limitations. Which of the following antenna types would BEST meet these requirements?

 

A.

Dipole

B.

Parabolic

C.

Directional

D.

Omni-directional

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 415

If a technician does not assign an IP address to a device, the DHCP server will assign the device A.

 < /span>

A.

Static IP address

B.

Reservation

C.

Dynamic IP address

D.

MAC address

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 416

Which of the following is true of a client/server topology?

 

A.

Virtual servers are used to stream data to other remote servers

B.

Servers are used to connect to centralized clients

C.

Remote clients connect to a centralized server

D.

Remote clients connect to each other via a virtual server

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 417

The network administrator just upgraded all of the WAPs to new ones with 2.4 GHz b/g/n support. The new WAPs reuse the same location and channel as the previous one and with no new external interference detected. However, performance issues are now occurring that did not exist before. Which of the following would correct the issue?

 

A.

Configure Wi-Fi Multimedia support

B.

Use only 20 MHz channel bandwidth

C.

Enable band steering to use 802.11n

D.

Configure Quality of Service

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 418

During a blizzard, a technician decides to work from home but is unable to connect to the company’s network. Which of the following is MOST likely taking place at the office?

 

A.

Switching loop

B.

Wrong DNS

C.

Power failure

D.

Duplicate IP address

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 419

A network administrator wants to balance the amount of data between two networking cards. Which of the following can be used for two or more networking cards?

 

A.

NIC bonding

B.

Proxy server

C.

Firewall ACLs

D.

VLANs

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 420

Ann, a new user, is unable to communicate on the network from her computer. A technician has verified that the cables are functioning properly. Based on the information below, which action should the technician take to correct Ann’s problem?

 

Computer_ASwitch_A

IP: 10.0.0.60Int VLAN10

SM: 255.255.255.0IP address 10.0.0.1/28

GW: 10.0.0.1Speed 100 Duplex Full

 

A.

Change the duplex on the switch interface to half

B.

Change the speed on the switch interface to 10Mbps

C.

Change the subnet mask of the computer to 255.255.255.240

D.

Change the IP address of the computer to 10.0.0.12

 

Correct Answer: D

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA N10-005 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.