Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 441

An IP camera has a failed PoE NIC. This is the third time in months that a PoE NIC has failed on this device. The technician suspects a possible power issue. Which of the following should be used to test the theory?

 

A.

Toner probe

B.

Loopback plug

C.

Protocol analyzer

D.

Multimeter

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 442

A company recently added an addition to their office building. A technician runs new plenum network cables from the switch on one side of the company’s gymnasium 80 meters (262 ft.) to the new offices on the other side, draping the wires across the light fixtures. Users working out of the new offices in the addition complain of intermittent network connectivity. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause of the connectivity issue?

 

A.

dB loss

B.

Distance

C.

Incorrect connector type

D.

EMI

E.

Crosstalk

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 443

A technician is installing an 802.11n network. The technician is using a laptop that can connect at a maximum speed of 11 Mbps. The technician has configured the 802.11n network correctly but thinks it could be the type of WLAN card used on the laptop. Which of the following wireless standards is the WLAN card MOST likely using?

 

A.

802.11a

B.

802.11b

C.

802.11g

D.

802.11n

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 444

A technician needs to make a web server with a private IP address reachable from the Internet. Which of the following should the technician implement on the company firewall?

 

A.

DOCSIS

B.

NAT

C.

CIDR

D.

VPN

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 445

A technician is installing a switch that will be used for VoIP and data traffic. The phones do not support the 802.3af standard. Which of the following should the technician configure on the switch?

 

A.

VLAN

B.

PoE

C.

VTP

D.

QoS

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 446

A technician has been called about intermittent connectivity near IDF 2. Multiple cables were recently pulled through a common conduit. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause of the problem?

 

A.

Crosstalk

B.

Bad connectors

C.

Wrong DNS

D.

Duplicate IP address

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

QUESTION 447

After a power failure, several users are unable to connect to network devices at the remote office. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the issue?

 

A.

Bad cable

B.

Missing route

C.

Duplicate IP address

D.

Switching loop

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 448

Which of the following wireless standards is the only one capable of operating in either of the 802.11 wireless spectrums?

 

A.

A

B.

B

C.

G

D.

N

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 449

Which IEEE protocol is used with VLAN technology?

 

A.

802.11a

B.

802.11b

C.

802.1m

D.

802.1q

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 450

Which of the following is a common connector used on a coaxial cable?

 

A.

RJ-45

B.

DB-25

C.

BNC

D.

LC

 

Correct Answer: C

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA N10-005 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.