Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 81

Which of the following is a common physical network topology?

 

A.

Cross-over

B.

Loopback

C.

Star

D.

Straight

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

A star network consists of one central switch, hub or computer, which acts as a conduit to transmit messages. This consists of a central node, to which all other nodes are connected; this central node provides a common connection point for all nodes through a hub. In star topology, every node (computer workstation or any other peripheral) is connected to central node called hub or switch.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 82

A network administrator tests a multimode fiber cable from end-to-end on a new link that is down and notices that the dB loss is -.09. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

 

A.

TXRX reversed

B.

dB loss too high

C.

dB loss too low

D.

Bad connectors

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Some Ethernet switches support medium dependent interface crossover (MDIX),which allows a switch port to properly configure its leads as transmit (Tx) or receive (Rx) leads. You can interconnect such switches with a straight-through cable (as opposed to a crossover cable). However, if a network device does not support MDIX, it needs an appropriate cable (that is, a crossover cable ) to allow its Tx leads to connect to the Rx leads on a connected device, and vice versa.

Therefore, care must be taken when selecting cable types interconnecting network components.

 

 

QUESTION 83

A client’s computer is unable to access any network resources. Which of the following utilities can a technician use to determine the IP address of the client’s machine?

 

A.

ipconfig

B.

nslookup

C.

dig

D.

tracert

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

ipconfig is a command line utility available on all versions of Microsoft Windows starting with Windows NT. ipconfig is designed to be run from the Windows command prompt. This utility allows you to get the IP address information of a Windows computer. It also allows some control over active TCP/IP connections. ipconfig is an alternative to the older ‘winipcfg’ utility.

 

 

QUESTION 84

Which of the following wiring distribution types, often found in company closets, is used to connect wiring from individual offices to the main LAN cabling?

 

A.

MDF

B.

66 block

C.

IDF

D.

Patch panel

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

A patch panel, patch bay, patch field or jack field is a number of circuits, usually of the same or similar type, which appear on jacks for monitoring, interconnecting, and testing circuits in a convenient, flexible manner.

 

 

 

QUESTION 85

Which of the following fiber types is MOST often used indoors?

 

A.

Plenum

B.

Modal conditioning

C.

Multimode

D.

Singlemode

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Multi-mode optical fiber is a type of optical fiber mostly used for communication over short distances, such as within a building or on a campus. Typical multimode links have data rates of 10 Mbit/s to 10 Gbit/s over link lengths of up to 600 meters (2000 feet) and 10 Gbit/s for 300m (1000 feet) — more than sufficient for the majority of premises applications.

 

 

QUESTION 86

An administrator notices SMTP traffic is being blocked by the company firewall. Which of the following ports should be opened?

 

A.

25

B.

53

C.

110

D.

443

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

SMTP is an Internet standard for electronic mail (e-mail) transmission across Internet Protocol (IP) networks. SMTP uses TCP port 25.

 

 

QUESTION 87

Which of the following is the difference between 802.11b and 802.11g?

 

A.

Distance

B.

Frequency

C.

Speed

D.

Transmission power

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

802.11b has a maximum speed of 11Mbps whereas 802.11g has a speed of 54Mbps.

 

 

QUESTION 88

Which of the following connectors are MOST commonly used on a POTS line?

 

A.

RJ-45

B.

MTRJ

C.

DB-9

D.

RJ-11

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

The six-position plug and jack commonly used for telephone line connections may be used for RJ11, RJ14 or even RJ25, all of which are actually names of interface standards that use this physical connector. The RJ11 standard dictates a 2-wire connection, while RJ14 uses a 4-wire configuration, and RJ25 uses all six wires. The RJ abbreviations, though, only pertain to the wiring of the jack (hence the name “registered jack”); it is commonplace but not strictly correct to refer to an unwired plug connector by any of these names. Typically you’ll find the RJ-11 and RJ-14 on your Plain Old Telephone Service (POTS)

 

 

QUESTION 89

A network technician is troubleshooting a user’s connectivity problem, and has determined a probable cause. The technician is at which step in the troubleshooting methodology?

 

A.

Verify full system functionality

B.

Identify the problem

C.

Establish a theory

D.

Implement the solution

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Establish a theory means to correlate the finding and cause of a problem in order to fix the problem.

 

 

QUESTION 90

Compare the settings below to determine which of the following issues is preventing the user from connecting to a wireless network. Which of the following settings is incorrect on the client?

 

clip_image002

 

A.

The mode is incorrect

B.

SSID Mismatch

C.

Incorrect WEP Key

D.

Channel is set incorrectly

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

The first thing which will be checked is the SSID and it is case sensitive but in the above shown example, it is not same so it will stop user from connecting.

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA N10-005 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.