Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 41

An administrator reassigns a laptop to a different user in the company. Upon delivering the laptop to the new user, the administrator documents the new location, the user of the device and when the device was reassigned. Which of the following BEST describes these actions?

 

A.

Network map

B.

Asset management

C.

Change management

D.

Baselines

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 42

Company policies require that all network infrastructure devices send system level information to a centralized server. Which of the following should be implemented to ensure the network administrator can review device error information from one central location?

 

A.

TACACS+ server

B.

Single sign-on

C.

SYSLOG server

D.

Wi-Fi analyzer

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 43

A network technician has been tasked to configure a new network monitoring tool that will examine interface settings throughout various network devices. Which of the following would need to be configured on each network device to provide that information in a secure manner?

 

A.

S/MIME

B.

SYSLOG

C.

PGP

D.

SNMPv3

E.

RSH

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 44

Which of the following would be the result of a user physically unplugging a VoIP
phone and connecting it into another interface with switch port security enabled as the default setting?

 

A.

The VoIP phone would request a new phone number from the unified communications server.

B.

The VoIP phone would cause the switch interface, that the user plugged into, to shutdown.

C.

The VoIP phone would be able to receive incoming calls but will not be able to make outgoing calls.

D.

The VoIP phone would request a different configuration from the unified communications server.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 45

A company is deploying a new wireless network and requires 800Mbps network throughput. Which of the following is the MINIMUM configuration that would meet this need?

 

A.

802.11ac with 2 spatial streams and an 80MHz bandwidth

B.

802.11ac with 3 spatial streams and a 20MHz bandwidth

C.

802.11ac with 3 spatial streams and a 40MHz bandwidth

D.

802.11ac with 4 spatial streams and a 160MHz bandwidth

 

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 46

A technician would like to track the improvement of the network infrastructure after upgrades. Which of the following should the technician implement to have an accurate comparison?

 

A.

Regression test

B.

Speed test

C.

Baseline

D.

Statement of work

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 47

When two or more links need to pass traffic as if they were one physical link, which of the following would be used to satisfy the requirement?

 

A.

Port mirroring

B.

802.1w

C.

LACP

D.

VTP

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 48

A VLAN with a gateway offers no security without the addition of:

 

A.

An ACL.

B.

802.1w.

C.

A RADIUS server.

D.

802.1d.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 49

Network segmentation provides which of the following benefits?

 

A.

Security through isolation

B.

Link aggregation

C.

Packet flooding through all ports

D.

High availability through redundancy

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 50

A network technician must create a wireless link between two buildings in an office park utilizing the 802.11ac standard. The antenna chosen must have a small physical footprint and minimal weight as it will be mounted on the outside of the building. Which of the following antenna types is BEST suited for this solution?

 

A.

Yagi

B.

Omni-directional

C.

Parabolic

D.

Patch

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA N10-006 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.