Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 91

A user calls the help desk and states that he was working on a spreadsheet and was unable to print it. However, his colleagues are able to print their documents to the same shared printer. Which of the following should be the FIRST question the helpdesk asks?

 

A.

Does the printer have toner?

B.

Are there any errors on the printer display?

C.

Is the user able to access any network resources?

D.

Is the printer powered up?

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 92

A network technician is using a network monitoring system and notices that every device on a particular segment has lost connectivity. Which of the following should the network technician do NEXT?

 

A.

Establish a theory of probable cause.

B.

Document actions and findings.

C.

Determine next steps to solve the problem.

D.

Determine if anything has changed.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 93

A technician just completed a new external website and setup access rules in the firewall. After some testing, only users outside the interna
l network can reach the site. The website responds to a ping from the internal network and resolves the proper public address. Which of the following could the technician do to fix this issue while causing internal users to route to the website using an internal address?

 

A.

Configure NAT on the firewall

B.

Implement a split horizon DNS

C.

Place the server in the DMZ

D.

Adjust the proper internal ACL

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 94

A network administrator recently installed a web proxy server at a customer’s site. The following week, a system administrator replaced the DNS server overnight. The next day, customers began having issues accessing public websites. Which of the following will resolve the issue?

 

A.

Update the DNS server with the proxy server information.

B.

Implement a split horizon DNS server.

C.

Reboot the web proxy and then reboot the DNS server.

D.

Put the proxy server on the other side of the demarc.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 95

While troubleshooting a connectivity issue, a network technician determines the IP address of a number of workstations is 169.254.0.0/16 and the workstations cannot access the Internet. Which of the following should the technician check to resolve the problem?

 

A.

Default gateway address

B.

Misconfigured DNS

C.

DHCP server

D.

NIC failure

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 96

A technician has finished configuring AAA on a new network device. However, the technician is unable to log into the device with LDAP credentials but is able to do so with a local user account. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason for the problem?

 

A.

Username is misspelled is the device configuration file

B.

IDS is blocking RADIUS

C.

Shared secret key is mismatched

D.

Group policy has not propagated to the device

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 97

A technician recently ran a 20-meter section of CAT6 to relocate a control station to a more central area on the production floor. Since the relocation, the helpdesk has received complaints about intermittent operation. During the troubleshooting process, the technician noticed that collisions are only observed on the switch port during production. Given this information, which of the following is the cause of the problem?

 

A.

Distance limitation

B.

Electromagnetic interference

C.

Cross talk

D.

Speed and duplex mismatch

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 98

A technician is tasked with connecting a router to a DWDM. The technician connects the router to the multiplexer and confirms that there is a good signal level. However, the interface on the router will not come up. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

 

A.

The wrong wavelength was demuxed from the multiplexer.

B.

The SFP in the multiplexer is malfunctioning.

C.

There is a dirty connector on the fiber optic cable.

D.

The fiber optic cable is bent in the management tray.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 99

A network technician is performing a tracert command to troubleshoot a website-related issue. The following output is received for each hop in the tracert:

 

1 * * * Request timed out.

 

2 * * * Request timed out.

 

3 * * * Request timed out.

 

The technician would like to see the results of the tracert command. Which of the following will allow the technician to perform tracert on external sites but not allow outsiders to discover information from inside the netwo
rk?

 

A.

Enable split horizon to allow internal tracert commands to pass through the firewall

B.

Enable IGMP messages out and block IGMP messages into the network

C.

Configure the firewall to allow echo reply in and echo request out of the network

D.

Install a backdoor to access the router to allow tracert messages to pass through

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 100

Which of the following describes an area containing a rack that is used to connect customer equipment to a service provider?

 

A.

110 block

B.

MDF

C.

DSU

D.

CSU

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA N10-006 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.