Ensurepass

QUESTION 1

Which of the following Fibre Channel feature allows Virtual Machines to be seen individual^ on the fabric?

 

A.

VLAN

B.

Virtual Fabric

C.

NPIV

D.

Virtual Storage

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 2

After a server reboot, the server no longer can connect to the iSCSI network. The switch port shows no connection and moving the cable t
o a new port did not produce a positive result. Which of the following would be the BEST next step?

 

A.

Disable and re-enable the switch configuration

B.

Replace the FC cable

C.

Disable the firewall

D.

Replace the NIC

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 3

The storage administrator is planning for growth and wants to ensure that the system’s applications will not crash due to not having enough disk space. The storage administrator is also trying to avoid creating waste by installing more physical disk capacity than is required. Which of the following solutions would the storage administrator implement?

 

A.

LUN provisioning

B.

VLAN assignments

C.

Thin provisioning

D.

Load balancing

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 4

Which of the following requires a MINIMUM of three drives and can survive the loss of up to any two drives?

 

A.

RAID 1

B.

RAID 0+1

C.

RAID 5

D.

RAID 6

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 5

When connecting power for switches and storage equipment with two or more redundant power supplies in a rack?

 

A.

Power supplies from a single component should be connected to the same PDU

B.

There should be a separate PDU for each device in the rack.

C.

Power supplies from a single component should be connected to different PDUs.

D.

Each rack should have only one PDU.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 6

Host-based volume management can be used to virtualize which of the following?

 

A.

Storage from multiple arrays

B.

Multiple operating systems

C.

SAN fabrics from remote data centers

D.

Multiple tape devices

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 7

FCoE uses which of the following types of transport?

 

A.

Fibre Channel

B.

FDDI

C.

iSCSI

D.

Ethernet

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 8

How many disks are required to create RAID 3 utilizing five data drives with a hot spare?

 

A.

5

B.

6

C.

7

D.

10

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 9

A security administrator wants to set up various alerts on critical systems to be sent to the administrator’s email and cell phone. Which of the following options would need to be configured to ensure the delivery of those alerts?

 

A.

TFTP

B.

SMTP

C.

SNMPv1

D.

telnet

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 10

A system administrator has added a new LUN and is unable to see the storage from a server. Which of the following should the system administrator perform to see the newly created storage from the server?

 

A.

A LUN rescan should be performed on the SAN.

B.

An fctraceroute should be performed on the server

C.

An fcping should be performed on the SAN.

D.

A disk rescan should be performed on the server.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA SG0-001 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.