Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 101

There are two FC switches in an ISL configuration, and the fabric has a segmented fabric error. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

 

A.

FC switch IP addresses are the same on each switch

B.

FC switch names are the same on each switch.

C.

FC switch FWs are different on each switch.

D.

Domain IDs are not unique on each FC switch

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 102

An administrator wants to hide storage resources from servers that should not have access to them. Which of the following can be configured on the storage controller to accomplish this?

 

A.

Zone

B.

LUN Masking

C.

Port masking

D.

VLAN

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 103

When connecting multiple NICs from a server to a switch and eventually to an iSCSI target, each NIC receives its own IP address, and an iSCSI Initiator-Target link is established for each NIC. The OS uses a round-robin technique to write data to presented LUNs. Which of the following describes this setup?

 

A.

Multipathing

B.

NIC teaming

C.

Link aggregation

D.

Port grouping

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 104

Which of the following technologies enables a single HBA to be used by multiple virtual machines with each one addressed independently on a SAN?

 

A.

NPIV

B.

VSAN

C.

LVM

D.

VLAN

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 105

Which of the following layers of the FCP are replaced by Ethernet when using FCoE?

 

A.

FC0 and FC1

B.

FC1 and FC2

C.

FC2 and FC4

D.

FC3 and FC4

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 106

A new DAS populated with ten 160GB drives is in a RAID6 configuration. Which of the following is the usable disk space?

 

A.

800MB

B.

1.28TB

C.

1.44TB

D.

1.6TB

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 107

Which of the following is BEST suited for seldom accessed data but needs to be retrieved in less then one minute from the time of the request?

 

A.

Tape

B.

Solid State disks

C.

SATA disks

D.

SAS disks

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 108

A server with two HBAs is connected to two identical fabrics and configured as active-active, load balanced with automatic failover. Under normal conditions, traffic is moving across both fabrics equally. During a maintenance window to upgrade code on the switches, Fabric A is taken offline. This server reports all paths lost. The switch on Fabric B shows no light on the port connected to HBA B.Which of the following should be the FIRST step to troubleshoot the problem?

 

A.

Check HBA B on the server.

B.

Remove the server from production.

C.

Replace the cable on Fabric A.

D.

Replace the switch in Fabric B

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 109

Which of the following statements is true about LTO tapes?

 

A.

LTO-5 supports drive level encryption while LTO-4 does not

B.

LTO-5 has nearly double the native capacity of LTO-4

C.

LTO-5’s max speed is more than double the speed of LTO-4

D.

LTO-4 has double the archival lifespan of LTO-2

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 110

Which of the following replication types depends on receiving an ACK from the remote system and guarantees a zero data loss solution?

 

A.

Synchronous

B.

Asynchronous

C.

Point in time

D.

Differential

 

Correct Answer: A

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA SG0-001 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.