Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 121

Which of the following would BEST help to reduce Recovery Time Objectives (RTO) of data restoration from long-term archive?

 

A.

VSAN

B.

VTL

C.

ATL

D.

LVM

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 122

An administrator has just replaced a single-port HBA and needs to complete zoning changes to replace the current alias. The administrator creates the new alias, adds it to the existing zone, and then deletes the old alias. When applying the new configuration, an error states that the originalalias is not found and the configuration cannot be applied. Which of the following steps did the administrator miss?

 

A.

Create a new zone with the new alias and add it to the existing configuration

B.

Remove the original zone and recreate it with the new alias.

C.

Rename the original alias before deleting it.

D.

Remove the original alias from the zone before deleting it.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 123

A customer has a SQL server with data and log files stored on the SAN. Data is replicated to an o
ffsite SAN every night for the database and every hour for the log files. In the event of a failure, the SQL server can be brought up at the offsite location within 5 hours. Which of the following is true?

 

A.

The RTO is 5 hours, the RPO is one hour and the copy is disk to disk

B.

The RTO is one hour, the RPO is 5 hours and the copy is disk to tape

C.

The RTO is one hour, the RPO is 5 hours and the copy is disk to disk

D.

The RTO is 5 hours, the RPO is one hour and the copy is disk to tape

 

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 124

A storage administrator must reduce the traffic load over the LAN and secure data back- ups over the LAN. Which of the following items should the administrator consider FIRST?

 

A.

Host a LAN data compression application

B.

Change the data retention policy

C.

LAN-free in-line data encryption

D.

Content Addressable Storage on the LAN

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 125

A SAN administrator is troubleshooting a synchronized data mirroring issue between the primary and DR datacenters. The datacenters use routed FCIP traffic over a WAN for the mirror traffic.The mirror relationships are breaking at an increasing frequency. Which of the following actions should the administrator take FIRST?

 

A.

Use FC Ping to measure the FCIP latency

B.

Increase the WAN’s bandwidth

C.

Add more FCIP routers to the fabrics

D.

Stop all mirror traffic

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 126

An administrator is having trouble explaining the physical location of a LUN’s data on an array to the company’s CEO. The CEO has requested a visual representation of this data. Which of the following would be the BEST way for the administrator to show the data?

 

A.

GUI via Telnet

B.

GUI via SSH

C.

GUI via SNMP

D.

GUI via HTTPS

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 127

An administrator is tasked with selecting new storage architecture. The company values data transfer speeds over capacity. Which of the following should the administrator select for MAXIMUM throughput?

 

A.

Gigabit iSCSI

B.

SAS-2

C.

2Gb Fiber Channel

D.

SATA2

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

QUESTION 128

When loading equipment into a new rack, which of the following should be considered?

 

A.

Power requirements

B.

Environmental concerns

C.

Weight of the device

D.

Antistatic devices

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 129

Which of the following should be unique when installing dual controller heads?

 

A.

Rack location

B.

Firmware

C.

Alias

D.

IP address

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 130

After working for the past six months, a server no longer can see its storage. A switch port where the server is connecting indicates that there is no connection. An administrator moves the cable to the next switch port but it also shows no connection. Which of the following should be checked FIRST?

 

A.

Switch firmware

B.

Server HBA

C.

Zoning configuration

D.

Switch SFP

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA SG0-001 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.