Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 321

Which of the following features allows for multiple servers to be backed up to a single tape drive?

 

A.

Multi-streaming

B.

Compression

C.

Multiplexing

D.

Shoe-shining

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 322

Which of the following zoning methods is MOST flexible?

 

A.

Port zoning

B.

WWPN zoning

C.

ISL

D.

Jumbo frames

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 323

Which of the following enforces hard zoning within a fabric?

 

A.

Name Server

B.

Initiator

C.

Target

D.

ASIC

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 324

Given a scenario in which a higher than average number of disk failures are observed in one particular corner of a datacenter floor, which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

 

A.

Inadequate division of power circuits

B.

Inadequate number of cables

C.

Inadequate cooling

D.

Inadequate floor support

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 325

Which of the following is the BEST time to schedule a backup to run on the SAN?

 

A.

When resources are available and services are idle

B.

At midnight as people are not at work

C.

At noon as most people are not at their desks

D.

When data is being read but not written

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 326

When zoning a new host to a storage array, which of the following is the BEST unique identifier to be included in the zone?

 

A.

N-port ID of the switch port

B.

Worldwide node name of the initiator

C.

Worldwide port name of the initiator

D.

Worldwide port name of the switch port

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 327

Which of the following identifiers occur in a storage fabric once and is always unique?

 

A.

Node Symbolic Link Name

B.

World Wide Port Name

C.

World Wide Node Name

D.

Fibre Channel MAC Address

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 328

An administrator has just installed a brand new HBA into a host and needs to connect that host to the SAN. Which of the following connector types should be used?

 

A.

ST

B.

RJ-45

C.

LC

D.

SFP

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 329

Which of the following distances is supported for 50 micron multimode cable for 4 Gb/s Fibre Channel?

 

A.

150 meters (492 feet)

B.

350 meters (1148 feet)

C.

600 meters (1968.5 feet)

D.

2000 meters (6561 feet)

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 330

Which of the following is necessary to ensure power redundancy in a FC SAN?

 

A.

Multiple HBAs

B.

Adequate division of circuits

C.

Replication

D.

Multiple FC switches

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA SG0-001 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.