Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 111

Which of the following is a valid source for Windows operating system updates?

 

A.

SNA

B.

RIS

C.

RAS

D.

WSUS

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 112

How many wire pairs are in a standard CAT6 cable?

 

A.

3

B.

4

C.

6

D.

8

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 113

An administrator is required to maintain maximum redundancy for 1TB of accounting files. Which of the following is the BEST option available to the administrator?

 

A.

Create a RAID 5 array using eight 300GB disks.

B.

Create a RAID 10 array using six 300GB disks.

C.

Create a RAID 5 array using ten 300GB disks.

D.

Create a RAID 10 array using eight 300GB disks.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 114

An administrator is required to maintain space for 750GB of user data. Which of the following is the BEST option available to the administrator?

 

A.

Create a RAID 5 array using five 200GB disks.

B.

Create a JBOD using four 200GB disks.

C.

Create a RAID 1 array using six 200GB disks.

D.

Create a RAID 5 array using three 200GB disks.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 115

Which of the following RAID configurations provides the BEST performance for database files while still providing redundancy?

 

A.

RAID 0

B.

RAID 1

C.

RAID 3

D.

RAID 5

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 116

A company needs to implement an offsite backup method that is replicated and needs to guarantee that the data cannot be changed once it is replicated. Which of the following would meet the company’s needs?

 

A.

SAN

B.

WORM

C.

NAS

D.

CD-RW

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 117

Users can only access external websites. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this problem?

 

A.

The incorrect gateway address is being provided to the workstation.

B.

DHCP is not providing workstations with the proper subnet mask.

C.

The DNS cache was cleared.

D.

The internal zone was deleted.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 118

A company has just implemented a disaster recovery plan in which critical business must be restored in a four hour window. Which of the following methods should be used to backup the servers?

 

A.

Incremental backup

B.

Data only backups

C.

SAN replication

D.

Full backup

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 119

A company is looking to improve upon their current remote management capabilities. The company must ensure that access is removed from all systems when a user is terminated and that administrators can remotely manage a system’s BIOS. Which of the following remote management systems would support both these requirements?

 

A.

Remote management card

B.

Terminal services

C.

Remote desktop

D.

LDAP enabled IP KVM

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 120

A blade server has been configured to boot from SAN. After an HBA firmware upgrade the blade was rebooted and cannot find the operating system. Which of the following should the administrator do NEXT to troubleshoot the issue?

 

A.

Verify all HBA settings.

B.

Upgrade the blade firmware.

C.

Upgrade the OS level HBA drivers.

D.

Set the system to boot from the local disk.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA SK0-003 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.