Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 221

An administrator setting up software RAID 1 on a Windows Server with two volumes for two separate hard drives, but the option for mirrored is grayed out. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason why this is occurring?

 

A.

The disks have been setup as basic.

B.

The page file must be at least 4GB to support mirrored drives.

C.

The disks have been setup as dynamic.

D.

Windows does not support software RAID 1.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 222

Upgrading which of the following components in a server has the GREATEST affect on virtualization?

 

A.

Amount of Memory

B.

Number of HBAs

C.

Hard drive cache size

D.

ECC ability in memory

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 223

Which of the following BEST describes a NAS?

 

A.

A collection of disks presented as storage to a single server through an existing network.

B.

A collection of disks presented as storage to a single server through directly attached technologies.

C.

A collection of disks presented as storage to multiple servers through dedicated channels.

D.

A collection of disks presented as storage to multiple servers through an existing network.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 224

Which of the following BEST describes a virtual machine?

 

A.

Host

B.

VDI

C.

Hyper-V

D.

Guest

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 225

Which of the following would be the BEST location to research current physical layout?

 

A.

Remote management software

B.

Rack diagrams

C.

OEM documentation

D.

Pre-installation plans

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 226

Which of the following channels air flow through a server chassis?

 

A.

Fans

B.

Ducts

C.

Heat sinks

D.

Condensers

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 227

Which of the following is a public IP address?

 

A.

172.31.254.40

B.

10.100.11.1

C.

192.168.100.1

D.

172.15.16.76

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 228

Which of the following protocols would be used to test if one host is reachable by another host, by sending echo requests and waiting for echo replies?

 

A.

SNMP

B.

ICMP

C.

T
CP

D.

UDP

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 229

A workstation is added to a newly created subnet using 192.168.100.0/24. A DHCP server is available on subnet 192.168.101.0/24. The user is unable to lease an address from the DHCP server. Which of the following would BEST resolve the problem?

 

A.

Assign the workstation a static IP address.

B.

Add a second DHCP server to the 192.168.101.0/24 subnet.

C.

Add a DHCP relay to the 192.168.100.0/24 subnet.


D.

Add a DHCP server to the 192.168.100.0/24 subnet.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 230

The operating system partition on a server is nearly out of space on a Windows 2003 Server. The administrator notices that the file pagefile.sys is taking up nearly 2GB of space. Which of the following would BEST resolve this problem?

 

A.

Move the page file to a free drive.

B.

Delete the file.

C.

Add more memory.

D.

Remove the page file from system properties.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA SK0-003 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.