Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 31

An administrator needs to connect servers to the Fiber Channel SAN. Which of the following should the administrator install in the servers to allow this connection?

 

A.

Riser

B.

HBA

C.

SCSI card

D.

SAS card

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 32

An administrator creates a new directory then shares it on the Windows server. The administrator sets the permissions for everyone to “Modify” but users report they are unable to create or delete documents. Which of the following is the cause?

 

A.

The administrator forgot to change the share permissions

B.

The users were not part of the “Everyone” built in group

C.

The administrator shared the files but not the folder

D.

“Modify” only allows users to change existing documents

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 33

An administrator needs a network that can support up to 800 hosts on the same subnet. Which of the following is the MINIMUM subnet mask that should be used?

 

A.

255.0.0.0

B.

255.255.0.0

C.

255.255.252.0

D.

255.255.255.0

 

Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 34

In a system with high CPU utilization, which of the following will help the MOST to minimize the performance impact of parity overhead in RAID 5?

 

A.

Use all SAS Drives

B.

Triple Channel RAM

C.

Use all Solid State Drives

D.

Hardware RAID Controller

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 35

An administrator has removed a SATA hard drive from a failed server. Which of the following adapters would MOST likely be used by the administrator to transfer files from the drive to a laptop?

 

A.

SATA to SCSI

B.

SATA to HBA

C.

SATA to USB

D.

SATA to SAS

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 36

Which of the following can transmit block level storage over Ethernet?

 

A.

SAS

B.

iSCSI

C.

USB

D.

SATA

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 37

Which of the following uses a switching fabric to connect storage LUNs to hosts?

 

A.

Fiber Channel

B.

SCSI

C.

SATA

D.

Ethernet

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 38

An administrator has experienced minor electrical shocks when touching metal surfaces in the datacenter. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

 

A.

The UPS is using 220-240V rather than 110-120V

B.

The humidity is too low

C.

The temperature is too low

D.

The datacenter is experiencing EMI

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 39

An administrator has encountered an error while patching a virtualized guest machine. Which of the following technologies would allow the administrator to restore to a pre-patched state the FASTEST?

 

A.

Cloning

B.

Bare Metal Restore

C.

OS Restore

D.

Snapshot

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 40

A datacenter manager would like to ensure that all fire suppression in the datacenter is safe for the equipment in the room. Which of the following classifications should be listed on the fire suppression system?

 

A.

A

B.

B

C.

C

D.

D

 < /span>

Correct Answer: C

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA SK0-003 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.