Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 31

Deploying a wildcard certificate is one strategy to:

 

A.

Secure the certificate’s private key.

B.

Increase the certificate’s encryption key length.

C.

Extend the renewal date of the certificate.

D.

Reduce the certificate management burden.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 32

The security administrator needs to manage traffic on a layer 3 device to support FTP from a new remote site. Which of the following would need to be implemented?

 

A.

Implicit deny

B.

VLAN management

C.

Port security

D.

Access control lists

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 33

Which of the following ports is used for SSH, by default?

 

A.

23

B.

32

C.

12

D.

22

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 34

A network administrator has been tasked with securing the WLAN. Which of the following cryptographic products would be used to provide the MOST secure environment for the WLAN?

 

A.

WPA2 CCMP

B.

WPA

C.

WPA with MAC filtering

D.

WPA2 TKIP

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 35

A server with the IP address of 10.10.2.4 has been having intermittent connection issues. The logs show repeated connection attempts from the following IPs:

 

10.10.3.16

10.10.3.23

212.178.24.26

217.24.94.83

 

These attempts are overloading the server to the point that it cannot respond to traffic. Which of the following attacks is occurring?

 

A.

XSS

B.

DDoS

C.

DoS

D.

Xmas

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 36

Which of the following ciphers would be BEST used to encrypt streaming video?

 

A.

RSA

B.

RC4

C.

SHA1

D.

3DES

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 37

A user attempting to log on to a workstation for the first time is prompted for the following information before being granted access: username, password, and a four-digit security pin that was mailed to him during account registration. This is an example of which of the following?

 

A.

Dual-factor authentication

B.

Multifactor authentication

C.

Single factor authentication

D.

Biometric authentication

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 38

After analyzing and correlating activity from multiple sensors, the security administrator has determined that a group of very well organized individuals from an enemy country is responsible for various attempts to breach the company network, through the use of very sophisticated and targeted attacks. Which of the following is this an example of?

 

A.

Privilege escalation

B.

Advanced persistent threat

C.

Malicious insider threat

D.

Spear phishing

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 39

Which of the following is true about input validation in a client-server architecture, when data integrity is critical to the organization?

 

A.

It should be enforced on the client side only.

B.

It must be protected by SSL encryption.

C.

It must rely on the user’s knowledge of the application.

D.

It should be performed on the server side.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 40

A merchant acquirer has the need to store credit card numbers in a transactional database in a high performance environment. Which of the following BEST protects the credit card data?

 

A.

Database field encryption

B.

File-level encryption

C.

Data loss prevention system

D.

Full disk encryption

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA SY0-401 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.