Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 331

Which of the following technologies can store multi-tenant data with different security requirements?

 

A.

Data loss prevention

B.

Trusted platform module

C.

Hard drive encryption

D.

Cloud computing

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 332

Matt, a security analyst, needs to implement encryption for company data and also prevent theft of company data. Where and how should Matt meet this requirement?

 

A.

Matt should implement access control lists and turn on EFS.

B.

Matt should implement DLP and encrypt the company database.

C.

Matt should install Truecrypt and encrypt the company server.

D.

Matt should install TPMs and encrypt the company database.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 333

Which of the following types of encryption will help in protecting files on a PED?

 

A.

Mobile device encryption

B.

Transport layer encryption

C.

Encrypted hidden container

D.

Database encryption

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 334

Which of the following does full disk encryption prevent?

 

A.

Client side attacks

B.

Clear text access

C.

Database theft

D.

Network-based attacks

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 335

Pete, a security analyst, has been informed that the development team has plans to develop an application which does not meet the company’s password policy. Which of the following should Pete do NEXT?

 

A.

Contact the Chief Information Officer and ask them to change the company password policy so that the application is made compliant.

B.

Tell the application development manager to code the application to adhere to the company’s password policy.

C.

Ask the application development manager to submit a risk acceptance memo so that the issue can be documented.

D.

Inform the Chief Information Officer of non-adherence to the security policy so that the developers can be reprimanded.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 336

Sara, a security manager, has decided to force expiration of all company passwords by the close of business day. Which of the following BEST supports this reasoning?

 

A.

A recent security breach in which passwords were cracked.

B.

Implementation of configuration management processes.

C.

Enforcement of password complexity requirements.

D.

Implementation of account lockout procedures.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 337

Which of the following presents the STRONGEST access control?

 

A.

MAC

B.

TACACS

C.

DAC

D.

RBAC

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 338

Which of the following encompasses application patch management?

 

A.

Configuration management

B.

Policy management

C.

Cross-site request forgery

D.

Fuzzing

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 339

Sara, an application developer, implemented error and exception handling alongside input validation. Which of the following does this help prevent?

 

A.

Buffer overflow

B.

Pop-up blockers

C.

Cross-site scripting

D.

Fuzzing

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 340

Which of the following is the LEAST volatile when performing incident response procedures?

 

A.

Registers

B.

RAID cache

C.

RAM

D.

Hard drive

 

Correct Answer: D

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA SY0-401 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.