Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 411

Which of the following is an important implementation consideration when deploying a wireless network that uses a shared password?

 

A.

Authentication server

B.

Server certificate

C.

Key length

D.

EAP method

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 412

Which of the following would satisfy wireless network implementation requirements to use mutual authentication and usernames and passwords?

 

A.

EAP-MD5

B.

WEP

C.

PEAP-MSCHAPv2

D.

EAP-TLS

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 413

Some customers have reported receiving an untrusted certificate warning when visiting the company’s website. The administrator ensures that the certificate is not expired and that customers have trusted the original issuer of the certificate. Which of the following could be causing the problem?

 

A.

The intermediate CA certificates were not installed on the server.

B.

The certificate is not the correct type for a virtual server.

C.

The encryption key used in the certificate is too short.

D.

The client’s browser is trying to negotiate SSL instead of TLS.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 414

A security analyst needs to ensure all external traffic is able to access the company’s front-end servers but protect all access to internal resources. Which of the following network design elements would MOST likely be recommended?

 

A.

DMZ

B.

Cloud computing

C.

VLAN

D.

Virtualization

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 415

A company’s business model was changed to provide more web presence and now its ERM software is no longer able to support the security needs of the company. The current data center will continue to provide network and security services. Which of the following network elements would be used to support the new business model?

 

A.

Software as a Service

B.

DMZ

C.

Remote access support

D.

Infrastructure as a Service

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 416

Which of the following network devices is used to analyze traffic between various network interfaces?

 

A.

Proxies

B.

Firewalls

C.

Content inspection

D.

Sniffers

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 417

Layer 7 devices used to prevent specific types of html tags are called:

 

A.

Firewalls

B.

Content filters

C.

Routers

D.

NIDS

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 418

A network administrator needs to provide daily network usage reports on all layer 3 devices without compromising any data while gathering the information. Which of the following would be configured to provide these reports?

 

A.

SNMP

B.

SNMPv3

C.

ICMP

D.

SSH

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 419

A security administrator has been tasked to ensure access to all network equipment is controlled by a central server such as TACACS+. This type of implementation supports which of the following risk mitigation strategies?

 

A.

User rights and permissions review

B.

Change management

C.

Data loss prevention

D.

Implement procedures to prevent data theft

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 420

Company A sends a PGP encrypted file to company B. If company A used company B’s public key to encrypt the file, which of the following should be used to decrypt data at company B?

 

A.

Registration

B.

Public key

C.

CRLs

D.

Private key

 

Correct Answer: D

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA SY0-401 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.