Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 441

Which of the following network architecture concepts is used to securely isolate at the boundary between networks?

 

A.

VLAN

B.

Subnetting

C.

DMZ

D.

NAT

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 442

Datacenter access is controlled with proximity badges that record all entries and exits from the datacenter. The access records are used to identify which staff members accessed the data center in the event of equipment theft. Which of the following MUST be prevented in order for this policy to be effective?

 

A.

Password reuse

B.

Phishing

C.

Social engineering

D.

Tailgating

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 443

Elastic cloud computing environments often reuse the same physical hardware for multiple customers over time as virtual machines are instantiated and deleted. This has important implications for which of the following data security concerns?

 

A.

Hardware integrity

B.

Data confidentiality

C.

Availability of servers

D.

Integrity of data

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 444

When implementing fire suppression controls in a datacenter it is important to:

 

A.

Select a fire suppression system which protects equipment but may harm technicians.

B.

Ensure proper placement of sprinkler lines to avoid accidental leakage onto servers.

C.

Integrate maintenance procedures to include regularly discharging the system.

D.

Use a system with audible alarms to ensure technicians have 20 minutes to evacuate.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 445

Vendors typically ship software applications with security settings disabled by default to ensure a wide range of interoperability with other applications and devices. A security administrator should perform which of the following before deploying new software?

 

A.

Application white listing

B.

Network penetration testing

C.

Application hardening

D.

Input fuzzing testing

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 446

A technician is deploying virtual machines for multiple customers on a single physical host to reduce power consumption in a data center. Which of the following should be recommended to isolate the VMs from one another?

 

A.

Implement a virtual firewall

B.

Install HIPS on each VM

C.

Virtual switches with VLANs

D.

Develop a patch management guide

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 447

Mandatory vacations are a security control which can be used to uncover which of the following?

 

A.

Fraud committed by a system administrator

B.

Poor password security among users

C.

The need for additional security staff

D.

Software vulnerabilities in vendor code

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 448

Each server on a subnet is configured to only allow SSH access from the administrator’s workstation. Which of the following BEST describes this implementation?

 

A.

Host-based firewalls

B.

Network firewalls

C.

Network proxy

D.

Host intrusion prevention

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 449

During a security assessment, an administrator wishes to see which services are running on a remote server. Which of the following should the administrator use?

 

A.

Port scanner

B.

Network sniffer

C.

Protocol analyzer

D.

Process list

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 450

In which of the following categories would creating a corporate privacy policy, drafting acceptable use policies, and group based access control be classified?

 

A.

Security control frameworks

B.

Best practice

C.

Access control methodologies

D.

Compliance activity

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA SY0-401 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.