Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 11

P0P3 (Post Office Protocol 3) is a standard protocol for receiving email that deletes mail on the server as soon as the user downloads it. When a message arrives, the POP3 server appends it to the bottom of the recipient’s account file, which can be retrieved by the email client at any preferred time. Email client connects to the POP3 server at _______________ by default to fetch emails.

 

A.

Port 109

B.

Port 110

C.

Port 115

D.

Port 123

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 12

Microsoft Security IDs are available in Windows Registry Editor. The path to locate IDs in Windows 7 is:

 

A.

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINESOFTWAREMicrosoftWindows NTCurrentversion ProfileList

B.

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHlNESOFTWAREMicrosoftWindows NTCurrentVersion NetworkList

C.

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINESOFTWAREMicrosoftWindows NTCurrentsVersion setup

D.

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINESOFTWAREMicrosoftWindows NTCurrentVersionSchedule

 

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 13

BMP (Bitmap) is a standard file format for computers running the Windows operating system. BMP images can range from black and white (1 bit per pixel) up to 24 bit color (16.7 million colors). Each bitmap file contains header, the RGBQUAD array, information header, and image data. Which of the following element specifies the dimensions, compression type, and color format for the bitmap?

 

A.

Header

B.

The RGBQUAD array

C.

Information header

D.

Image data

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 14

How do you define forensic computing?

 

A.

It is the science of capturing, processing, and investigating data security incidents and making it acceptable to a court of law.

B.

It is a methodology of guidelines that deals with the process of cyber investigation

C.

It Is a preliminary and mandatory course necessary to pursue and understand fundamental principles of ethical hacking

D.

It is the administrative and legal proceeding in the process of forensic investigation

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 15

When collecting electronic evidence at the crime scene, the collection should proceed from the most volatile to the least volatile

 

A.

True

B.

False

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 16

LBA (Logical Block Address) addresses data by allotting a ___________to each sector of the hard disk.

 

A.

Sequential number

B.

Index number

C.

Operating system number

D.

Sector number

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 17

Which device in a wireless local area network (WLAN) determines the next network point to which a packet should be forwarded toward its destination?

 

A.

Wireless router

B.

Wireless modem

C.

Antenna

D.

Mobile station

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 18

The Apache server saves diagnostic information and error messages that it encounters while processing requests. The default path of this file is usr/local/apache/logs/error.log in Linux. Identify the Apache error log from the following logs.

 

A.

127.0.0.1 – frank [10/Oct/2000:13:55:36-0700] “GET /apache_pb.grf HTTP/1.0” 200 2326

B.

[Wed Oct 11 14:32:52 2000] [error] [client 127.0.0.1] client denied by server configuration: /export/home/live/ap/htdocs/test

C.

http://victim.com/scripts/..%c0%af./..%c0%af./..%c0%af./..%c0%af./..%c0%af./..%c0%af./..%c0%af./..%c0%af./../winnt/system32/cmd.exe?/c+dir+c:winttsystem32LogfilesW3SVC1

D.

127.0.0.1 –[10/Apr/2007:10:39:11 +0300] ] [error] “GET /apache_pb.gif HTTP/1.0′ 200 2326

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 19

SIM is a removable component that contains essential information about the subscriber. It has both volatile and non-volatile memory. The file system of a SIM resides in _____________ memory.

 

A.

Volatile

B.

Non-volatile

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 20

Operating System logs are most beneficial for Identifying or Investigating suspicious activities involving a particular host. Which of the following Operating System logs contains information about operational actions performed by OS components?

 

A.

Event logs

B.

Audit logs

C.

Firewall logs

D.

IDS logs

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for ECCouncil 312-49 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.