Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 61

Email spoofing refers to:

 

A.

The forgery of an email header so that the message appears to have originated from someone or somewhere other than the actual source

B.

The criminal act of sending an illegitimate email, falsely claiming to be from a legitimate site in an attempt to acquire the user’s personal or account information

C.

Sending huge volumes of email to an address in an attempt to overflow the mailbox or overwhelm the server where the email address Is hosted to cause a denial-of-service attack

D.

A sudden spike of “Reply All” messages on an email distribution list, caused by one misdirected message

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 < /font>

 

QUESTION 62

Steganography is a technique of hiding a secret message within an ordinary message and extracting it at the destination to maintain the confidentiality of data.

 

A.

True

B.

False

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 63

Computer forensics report provides detailed information on complete computer forensics investigation process. It should explain how the incident occurred, provide technical details of the incident and should be clear to understand. Which of the following attributes of a forensics report can render it inadmissible in a court of law?

 

A.

It includes metadata about the incident

B.

It includes relevant extracts referred to In the report that support analysis or conclusions

C.

It is based on logical assumptions about the incident timeline

D.

It maintains a single document style throughout the text

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 64

Smith, as a part his forensic investigation assignment, has seized a mobile device. He was asked to recover the Subscriber Identity Module (SIM card) data the mobile device. Smith found that the SIM was protected by a Personal identification Number (PIN) code but he was also aware that people generally leave the PIN numbers to the defaults or use easily guessable numbers such as 1234. He unsuccessfully tried three PIN numbers that blocked the SIM card. What Jason can do in this scenario to reset the PIN and access SIM data?

 

A.

He should contact the device manufacturer for a Temporary Unlock Code (TUK) to gain access to the SIM

B.

He cannot access the SIM data in this scenario as the network operators or device manufacturers have no idea about a device PIN

C.

He should again attempt PIN guesses after a time of 24 hours

D.

He should ask the network operator for Personal Unlock Number (PUK) to gain access to the SIM

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 65

Which of the following approaches checks and compares all the fields systematically and intentionally for positive and negative correlation with each other to determine the correlation across one or multiple fields?

 

A.

Graph-based approach

B.

Neural network-based approach

C.

Rule-based approach

D.

Automated field correlation approach

 

Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 66

The Recycle Bin is located on the Windows desktop. When you delete an item from the hard disk, Windows sends that deleted item to the Recycle Bin and the icon changes to full from empty, but items deleted from removable media, such as a floppy disk or network drive, are not stored in the Recycle Bin. What is the size limit for Recycle Bin in Vista and later versions of the Windows?

 

A.

No size limit

B.

Maximum of 3.99 GB

C.

Maximum of 4.99 GB

D.

Maximum of 5.99 GB

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 67

The IIS log file format is a fixed (cannot be customized) ASCII text-based format. The IIS format includes basic items, such as client IP address, user name, date and time, service and instance, server name and IP address, request type, target of operation, etc. Identify the service status code from the following IIS log.

 

192.168.100.150, -, 03/6/11, 8:45:30, W3SVC2, SERVER, 172.15.10.30, 4210, 125, 3524, 100, 0, GET, /dollerlogo.gif,

 

A.

W3SVC2

B.

4210

C.

3524

D.

100

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 68

Which Is a Linux journaling file system?

 

A.

Ext3

B.

HFS

C.

FAT

D.

BFS

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 69

Which of the following steganography types hides the secret message in a specifically designed pattern on the document that is unclear to the average reader?

 

A.

Open code steganography

B.

Visual semagrams steganography

C.

Text semagrams steganography

D.

Technical steganography

 

Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 70

What is the first step that needs to be carried out to investigate wireless attacks?

 

A.

Obtain a search warrant

B.

Identify wireless devices at crime scene

C.

Document the scene and maintain a chain of custody

D.

Detect the wireless connections

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for ECCouncil 312-49 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.