Ensurepass

QUESTION 1

Which statement defines retention period?

 

A.

Amount of time available for restoring a particular version of a backup dataset

B.

Amount of time available for overwriting a volume containing backups

C.

Period of time in which a backup must be restored

D.

Amount of time allocated for full system recovery

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 2

Which type of backup only copies the files that have changed since the last full backup?

 

A.

Cumulative

B.

Full

C.

Incremental

D.

Synthetic full

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 3

Which type of backup should be used to create a backup copy offline without disrupting I/O operations on a production volume?

 

A.

Cumulative backup

B.

Incremental backup

C.

Full backup

D.

Synthetic full backup

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 4

What is the interval of time between the creation and expiration of the backup called?

 

A.

Retention period

B.

Recovery point objective (RPO)

C.

Recovery time objective (RTO)

D.

Backup window

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 5

What is the primary reason for having disaster recovery backups?

 

A.

To restore data from an alternate site due to data loss at a primary site

B.

To restore data when data loss or logical corruptions occur during routine processing

C.

To restore data that was archived for regulatory compliance

D.

To restore data when data loss occurs due to minor hardware component failures

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 6

What is recovery point objective?

 

A.

Maximum allowable time to fully recover an application

B.

Actual time that it takes to recover all data

C.

Amount of data loss that is acceptable by the business

D.

Length of time that backups are kept for recovery purposes

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 7

A customer has a requirement to restore operations within two hours after a disaster. What is this time period called?

 

A.

Recovery time objective (RTO)

B.

Retention period

C.

Recovery point objective (RPO)

D.

Backup window

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 8

A full backup of a file system is performed once a week on Saturday and cumulative backups are performed on all other days. Backups start at 20:00 with a two-hour window. Data on the file system changes every day. How many backups are required to perform a full system restore as of Friday morning?

 

A.

2

B.

6

C.

1

D.

7

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 9

A customer is moving data from a backup disk to tape, which will later will be stored offsite. What is this process called?

 

A.

Cloning

B.

Staging

C.

Aging

D.

Mirroring

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

QUESTION 10

You are planning the staging policy for disk-to-offsite tape backup media. In addition to available disk space, which factor is most significant when determining how long to keep the backup data on disk?

 

A.

Length of time when most restore requests are expected to occur

B.

Location of offsite storage

C.

Cost of shipping and storing tapes

D.

Tape capacity

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for EMC E20-005 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.