Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 11

A business has a recovery point objective (RPO) of nine hours. What does this RPO mean in the event of a disaster?

 

A.

No more than nine hours of production data can be lost

B.

Restore from backup must occur within nine hours

C.

Production must be resumed within nine hours

D.

A backup copy of the production data must be obtained within nine hours

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

< font style="font-size: 10pt" color="#000000">QUESTION 12

What is the process of moving data from one storage medium to another?

 

A.

Cloning

B.

Replication

C.

Staging

D.

Twinning

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 13

Which software component of a backup application sends media metadata to the backup server?

 

A.

Storage node

B.

Client

C.

NetWorker Management Console

D.

Application server

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 14

What is the role of the storage node in a client/server backup architecture?

 

A.

Writes data to a backup device

B.

Gathers data to be backed up

C.

Manages the backup operation

D.

Writes metadata to the backup catalog

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 15

What is a benefit of deploying a separate storage node in the backup environment?

 

A.

Reduced number of backups

B.

Increased media utilization

C.

Improved security and access control

D.

Consolidate backup servers

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 16

What terminology is used to describe grouping several physical drives into one logical drive?

 

A.

Concatenation

B.

Partitioning

C.

Formatting

D.

Grouping

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 17

What are the components of a Logical Volume Manager (LVM)?

 

A.

Physical volumes, volume groups, logical volumes

B.

Physical groups, volume groups, logical volumes

C.

Physical groups, volume groups, logical groups

D.

Physical blocks, volume groups, logical groups

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 18

What is an example of a PCI connection?

 

A.

Parallel interface between a disk and the controller card

B.

Interconnection between a CPU and network card

C.

Serial connection between a disk and the controller card

D.

Interconnection between a tape drive and a computer

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 19

Which disk connectivity option supports the highest data transfer rate?

 

A.

SATA

B.

SCSI

C.

IDE

D.

ATA

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 20

What is the fault tolerance of a RAID 5 array, where n is the number of disks in the array?

 

A.

1

B.

n-1

C.

2

D.

n-2

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for EMC E20-005 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.