Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 31

A customer has a hybrid infrastructure composed of several UNIX and Windows servers. They are looking for a storage system that all servers can share, but will keep hardware changes to a minimum. What is your recommendation?

 

A.

NAS

B.

SAN

C.

DAS

D.

CAS

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 32

Which are components of a NAS environment?

 

A.

NFS and IP

B.

NFS and zones

C.

CIFS and zones

D.

IP and WWN

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 33

A customer has a SAN-based storage system with extra storage capacity available. The customer wants to make this storage available to other hosts over the LAN. What is your recommendation?

 

A.

Integrated NAS

B.

NAS gateway

C.

NDMP 2-way

D.

NDMP 3-way

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 34

Which process provides increased protection of data from both logical and physical errors and reduces the exposure to data loss?

 

A.

Continuous data protection

B.

Asynchronous replication

C.

Synchronous replication

D.

Array-based replication

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 35

In host-based replication, during the creation of a snapshot, what is the purpose of the metadata bitmap?

 

A.

To track blocks that have changed on the production source

B.

To indicate the exact address from which data is to be read

C.

To map a specific array device to a snapshot

D.

To locate and map the empty data blocks on a target device

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 36

What defines a point-in-time replica?

 

A.

The data on the replica that is synchronized with the production data at all times.

B.

A partial copy of the production data that is synchronized at some specific timestamp.

C.

A full copy of the production data that is synchronized at all times.

D.

The data in the replica that is an identical image of production at some specific timestamp.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 37

What is the primary reason for ensuring consistency of a replica in a backup environment?

 

A.

Usability

B.

Speed of recovery

C.

I/O availability

D.

Network latency

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 38

When using array-based local replication, what component performs the replication?

 

A.

Storage system

B.

SAN switch

C.

Host system

D.

Network switch

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 39

How are local replication technologies classified?

 

A.

Network and storage array

B.

Host and storage array

C.

Network and CIFS

D.

Host and CIFS

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 40

What is a characteristic of the dependent write I/O principle?

 

A.

An application will not issue a write I/O until a prior related write I/O has completed

B.

An application will issue another read I/O before the prior related write I/O has completed

C.

An application will issue another write I/O before the prior related write I/O has completed

D.

An application will not issue a read I/O until a prior related write I/O has completed

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for EMC E20-005 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.